• October 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Logic Gates for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Logic Gates: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Logic Gates

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Logic Gates, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Logic Gates

Q1. NAND gate means _______.
a) Inversion followed by AND gates
b) AND gates followed by an inverter
c) AND gate followed by OR gate
d) None of these

View Answer

(b) AND gates followed by an inverter

Q2. The output of two-input NOR gate is high only if _______.
a) both the inputs are high
b) both the inputs are low
c) one input is high and the other is low
d) at least one input is high

View Answer

(b) both the inputs are low

Q3. An inverter gates can be developed using _______.
a) Two diodes
b) Resistance and capacitance
c) Transistor
d) Inductance and capacitance

View Answer

(c) Transistor

Q4. The gate ideally suited for bit comparison is a _______.
a) Two input exclusive NOR gate
b) Two input exclusive OR gate
c) Two input NAND gate
d) Two input NOR gate

View Answer

(a) Two input exclusive NOR gate

Q5. A NOR gate means _______.
a) Inversion followed by an OR gate
b) OR gate followed by an inverter
c) NOT gate followed by an OR gate
d) NAND gate followed by an OR gate

View Answer

(b) OR gate followed by an inverter

Q6. An exclusive NOR gate is logically equal to _______.
a) Inverter followed by an XOR gate
b) NOT gate followed by an exclusive XOR gate
c) Exclusive OR gate followed by an inverter
d) The complement of a NOR gate

View Answer

(c) Exclusive OR gate followed by an inverter

Q7. The output of the two-input OR gate is high only if _______.
a) both inputs are high
b) both inputs are low
c) one input is high and the other is low
d) at least one of the inputs is high

View Answer

(d) If at least one of the inputs is high

Q8. The output of the two-input NAND gate is high only if _______.
a) both the inputs are high
b) both the inputs are low
c) one input is high and the other is low
d) at least one input is low

View Answer

(d)at least one input is low

Q9. Two input exclusive NOR gate gives high output when _______.
a) one input is high and the other is low
b) both the inputs are low
c) both the inputs are the same
d) both the inputs are high

View Answer

(c) both the inputs are the same

Q10. The output of a two-input AND gate is high only if _______.
a) both the inputs are high
b) both the inputs are low
c) one input is high and the other is low
d) at least one input is low

View Answer

(a) both the inputs are high


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras