• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Lipids for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Lipids: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Lipids

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Lipids, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Lipids

Q1. The abundantly distributed enzyme in germinating seeds and adipocytes is ________.
a) Lipase
b) Proteases
c) Cellulase
d) Nuclease

View Answer

(a) Lipase

Q2. Which of the following is an example of derived lipids ?
a) Terpenes
b) Steroids
c) Carotenoids
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q3. An example of _______ is Carnauba wax.
a) Soft wax
b) Liquid wax
c) Hard wax
d) Archaebacterial wax

View Answer

(c) Hard wax

Q4. Rancidity of lipids of lipid-rich foodstuff is because of ________.
a) Reduction of fatty acids
b) Hydrogenation of unsaturated fatty acids
c) Dehydrogenation of saturated fatty acids
d) Oxidation of fatty acids

View Answer

(d) Oxidation of fatty acids

Q5. The degree of unsaturation of lipids can be measured as ________.
a) Iodine number
b) Saponification number
c) Reichert Meissel number
d) Polenske number

View Answer

(a) Iodine number

Q6. Which molecule acts as molecular chaperones to assist the folding of proteins ?
a) Vitamins
b) Carbohydrates
c) Amides
d) Lipids

View Answer

(d) Lipids

Q7. Beta-oxidation of fatty acids occurs in ________.
a) Peroxisome
b) Peroxisome and Mitochondria
c) Mitochondria
d) Peroxisome, Mitochindria and ER

View Answer

(c) Mitochondria

Q8. The specific gravity of lipid is ________.
a) 1.5
b) 1.0
c) 0.8
d) 0.2

View Answer

(c) 0.8

Q9. Which of these is not a lipid?
a) Fats
b) Oils
c) Proteins
d) Waxes

View Answer

(c) Proteins

Q10. In fats, the number of OH groups can be expressed as ________.
a) Reichert-Meissil number
b) Polenske number
c) Iodine number
d) Acetyl number

View Answer

(d) Acetyl number


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras