• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Linkage and Crossing Over for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Linkage and Crossing Over: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Linkage and Crossing Over

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Linkage and Crossing Over, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Linkage and Crossing Over

Q1. If the percentage of crossing over between two genes is 10, then the distance between two genes will be ________.
a) 5 morganoid
b) 10 morgan
c) 20 centimorgans
d) 40 map units

View Answer

(b) 10 morgan

Q2. In a linear chromosome map distance between 4 loci is as follows a-b is 10%, a-d is 3%, b-c is 4% and a-c is 6%. The crossover frequency between c and d is ________.
a) 4-12%
b) 3-6%
c) 9%
d) 3%

View Answer

(d) 3%

Q3. Crossing-over takes place in the ________.
a) Diakinesis stage
b) Anaphase stage
c) Pachytene stage
d) Leptotene stage

View Answer

(c) Pachytene stage

Q4. Repulsion and coupling are two faces of ________.
a) mutation
b) chiasmata
c) linkage
d) crossing over

View Answer

(c) linkage

Q5. ________ is the reason why Mendel did not recognize linkage phenomenon in his experiments.
a) he studied only pure plants
b) he did not have a powerful microscope
c) characters he studied were situated on different chromosomes
d) many chromosomes to handle

View Answer

(c) characters he studied were situated on different chromosomes

Q6. There are 4 pairs of chromosomes in a Drosophila. The linkage groups present in it are ________.
a) one more than the pair of chromosomes
b) one less than the pair of chromosomes
c) four
d) eight

View Answer

(c) four

Q7. Where does this evidence come from? – crossing over takes place at a four-stranded stage and not at two stranded stages of chromosomes.
a) studies on linkage maps of chromosomes in Drosophila
b) studies of meiosis in maize
c) 4:4 organization of ascospores in Neurospora
d) 2:2:2:2 organization of ascospores in Neurospora

View Answer

(d)2:2:2:2 organization of ascospores in Neurospora

Q8. Alleles of different genes that are on the same chromosome can occasionally be separated by a phenomenon called ________.
a) crossing over
b) continuous variation
c) epistasis
d) pleiotropy

View Answer

(a) crossing over

Q9. If gene frequency between genes a and c is 2%; b and c is 13%; b and d 4%; a and b 15%; c and d 17 and a and d 19%. The sequence of genes in a chromosome is ________.
a) a,d,b,c
b) d,b,a,c
c) a,b,c,d
d) a,c,b,d

View Answer

(d) a,c,b,d

Q10. Percentage of crossing over is more when ________.
a) genes are located in a different cell
b) genes are not linked
c) linked genes are located close to each other
d) linked genes are located far apart from each other

View Answer

(d) linked genes are located far apart from each other


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras