• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Life Processes for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on MCQ on Life Processes: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Life Processes

In this post we are providing you MCQ on MCQ on Life Processes, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on MCQ on Life Processes

Q1. The enzymes found in intestinal juice finally convert _______.
a) fats into fatty acids and glycerol
b) proteins to amino acids
c) complex carbohydrates into glucose
d) all of these    

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q2. The maximum exchange of material between blood and surrounding cells takes place in _______.
a) Veins
b) Heart
c) Capillaries
d) Arteries

View Answer

(c) Capillaries

Q3. Which structure guards the opening of the hepatopancreatic duct into the duodenum ?
a) Pyloric sphincter
b) Sphincter of Oddi
c) Semilunar valve
d) Ileocaecal valve

View Answer

(b) Sphincter of Oddi

Q4. _______ has a smaller intestine.
a) carnivore
b) herbivore
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of the above

View Answer

(a) carnivore

Q5. The respiratory pigment in human beings is _______.
a) insulin
b) enzymes
c) haemoglobin
d) none of these

View Answer

(c) haemoglobin

Q6. Pick the correct one.
a) Serum = Blood + Fibrinogen
b) Lymph = Plasma + RBC + WBC
c) Plasma = Blood – Lymphocytes
d) Blood = Plasma + RBC + WBC

View Answer

(d) Blood = Plasma + RBC + WBC

Q7. In photosynthesis, the chlorophyll is used for _______.
a) No function
b) reduction of carbon dioxide
c) breaking down the water molecule
d) absorbing light

View Answer

(d) absorbing light

Q8. Entities exhibiting properties of both non-living and living are _______.
a) diatoms
b) lichens
c) bacteria
d) viruses

View Answer

(d) viruses

Q9. Reduction of blood pH will _______.
a) reduces the rate of heartbeat
b) reduces the blood supply to the brain
c) releases bicarbonate ions by the liver
d) decrease the affinity of haemoglobin with oxygen

View Answer

(d) decrease the affinity of haemoglobin with oxygen

Q10. Which of these substances is transported by the blood plasma?
a) Carbon dioxide
b) Nitrogenous waste
c) Food
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras