• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Lichens for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Lichens: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Lichens

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Lichens, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Lichens

Q1. Majorly, lichens are the pollution indicators of _______.
a) CO
b) Mercury
c) NO2
d) SO2

View Answer

(d) SO2

Q2. A common phycobiont in lichens are _______.
a) Cetraria
b) Microcystis
c) Trebouxia
d) Oedogonium

View Answer

(c) Trebouxia

Q3. Vegetative reproduction in lichens takes place by _______.
a) isidia
b) soredia
c) fragmentation
d) all of the above

View Answer

(d) all of the above

Q4. Which lichen is pioneer in xerosere ?
a) fruticose lichen
b) foliose lichen
c) crustose lichen
d) leprose lichen

View Answer

(c) crustose lichen

Q5. Which statement about lichens is incorrect ?
a) Lichens are indicators of pollution
b) They grow rapidly about 2cm every day
c) Some species are eaten by reindeers
d) They have symbiotic relationship between alga and fungus

View Answer

(b) They grow rapidly about 2cm every day

Q6. _______ is a crutose lichen.
a) Peltigera
b) Usnea
c) Rhizocarpon
d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Rhizocarpon

Q7. Reindeer moss is a lichen known as _______.
a) Usnea
b) Rocella
c) Cladonia
d) Parmelia

View Answer

(c) Cladonia

Q8. The symbiotic association of algae and fungi is known as _______.
a) Mycorrhiza
b) lichen
c) Mycoplasma
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(b) lichen

Q9. Most of the scientists deem the algal-fungal relationship in lichens as helotism. Helotism is a _______.
a) master-master relationship
b) master-slave relationship
c) a kind of mutualism
d) a kind of symbiotic association

View Answer

(b) master-slave relationship

Q10. In the studies on the atmospheric pollution, lichens are important as they _______.
a) can readily multiply in polluted atmosphere
b) are very sensitive to pollutants
c) efficiently purify the atmosphere
d) can also be grown in greatly polluted atmosphere

View Answer

(b) are very sensitive to pollutants


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras