• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Le Chatelier Principle for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Le Chatelier Principle: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Le Chatelier Principle

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Le Chatelier Principle, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Le Chatelier Principle

Q1. When a catalyst is added to a reversible reaction in equilibrium state the value of the equilibrium constant ________.
a) increases
b) decreases
c) becomes zero
d) does not change

View Answer

d) does not change

Q2. Le Chatelier Principle is applicable to ________.
a) irreversible reaction
b) homogeneous reaction
c) heterogeneous reaction
d) system in equilibrium

View Answer

d) system in equilibrium

Q3. In which of the following cases does the reaction go farthest to completion?
a) K = 1
b) K = 10
c) K = 10-2
d) K = 102

View Answer

d) K = 102

Q4. In what manner will increase of pressure affect the following equation

C(s) + H2O → CO(g) + H2(g)

a) shift in the reverse direction
b) shift in the forward direction
c) increase in the yield of hydrogen
d) no effect

View Answer

a) shift in the reverse direction

Q5. For a reversible reaction the concentration of the reactants are doubled, then the equilibrium constant is ________.
a) one-fourth
b) falf
c) doubled
d) remains the same

View Answer

d) remains the same

Q6. The chemical equilibrium of a reversible reaction is not influenced by ________.
a) pressure
b) catalyst
c) temperature
d) concentration

View Answer

b) catalyst

Q7. The role of a catalyst in a reversible reaction is to ________.
a) increase the rate of the forward reaction
b) decrease the rate of backward reaction
c) alter the equilibrium constant of the reaction
d) allow the equilibrium to be achieved quickly

View Answer

c) alter the equilibrium constant of the reaction

Q8. A vessel at equilibrium contains SO3, SO2 and O2, now some helium gas is added so that total pressure increases while temperature and volume remain constant. According to Le Chatelier Principle the dissociation of SO32- ________.
a) increases
b) decreases
c) becomes zero
d) remain constant

View Answer

d) remain constant

Q9. The equilibrium constant of a reaction is 300. If the volume of reaction flask is tripled the equilibrium constant is ________.
a) 100
b) 300
c) 600
d) 900

View Answer

b) 300

Q10. The equilibrium between water and its vapour in an open vessel ________.
a) can be achieved
b) cannot be achieved
c) depends upon pressure
d) depends upon temperature

View Answer

b) cannot be achieved


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras