• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Law of Equilibrium for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Law of Equilibrium: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Law of Equilibrium

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Law of Equilibrium, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Law of Equilibrium

Q1. The aqueous solution of NH4Cl is _______.
a) acidic
b) alkaline
c) neutral
d) None of these

View Answer

a) acidic

Q2. Which one of the following species cannot act as both Bronsted acid and base?
a) H2O
b) HCO3
c) HSO4
d) NH2

View Answer

d) NH2

Q3. What should be the correct order of the gas, acetone and ether vapour concentration at 30℃. Considering that water has a maximum boiling point among these compounds, and that ether has a minimum boiling point?
a) water > ether > acetone
b) water < acetone < ether
c) ether < acetone < water
d) acetone < ether < water

View Answer

b) water < acetone < ether

Q4. The oxidation number of Cr in K2CrO4 is _______.
a) +6
b) -6
c) +8
d) -8

View Answer

a) +6

Q5. Which of the following options will be correct for the stage of half completion of the reaction A ⇌ B?
a) Go = 0
b) Go > 0
c) Go < 0
d) Go = – RT ln 2

View Answer

a) Go = 0

Q6. For acidic solution pH is _______.
a) = 7
b) < 7
c) > 7
d) None of these

View Answer

b) < 7

Q7. What will be the value of pH of 0.01 mol dm-3 CH3COOH (Ka = 1.74 x 10-5)?
a) 3.2
b) 3.4
c) 3.6
d) 3.8

View Answer

b) 3.4

Q8. Which of the following salts will give the highest pH in the water?
a) KCl
b) NaCl
c) Na2CO3
d) CuSO4

View Answer

c) Na2CO3

Q9. Could BF3 acidity be clarified using one of the following concepts?
a) Arrhenius concept
b) Bronsted Lowry concept
c) Lewis concept
d) Bronsted Lowry as well as Lewis concept

View Answer

c) Lewis concept

Q10. What is the pH of the resulting solution when equal volumes of 0.1M NaOH and 0.01M HCl are mixed?
a) 6.25
b) 4.05
c) 9.55
d) 12.05

View Answer

d) 12.05


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras