• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Lamarckism for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Lamarckism: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Lamarckism

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Lamarckism, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Lamarckism

Q1. 72 generations of Drosophila were kept in darkness by a scientist. Despite that, the first flies possessed eyes that were normal. This disapproves the theory of _______.
a) Acquired characters
b) Synthetic theory
c) Natural section
d) use and disuse

View Answer

(a) Acquired characters

Q2. Who stated this theory – organ in use will develop and if not used will weaken to turn vestigial ?
a) Mendel
b) Darwin
c) De Vries
d) Lamarck

View Answer

(d) Lamarck

Q3. The idea of use and disuse of organs was given by _______.
a) Lamarck
b) Morgan
c) Darwin
d) Hugo de Vries

View Answer

(a) Lamarck

Q4. Scientists regarded as Neo Lamarckists are _______.
a) Correns, Hugo de Vries and Tschermak
b) August Weismann and T.H Morgan
c) Hardy Weinberg
d) Kammerer and Mc Dougall

View Answer

(d) Kammerer and Mc Dougall

Q5. In Lamarck’s view, the key of organic evolution is that each progeny _______.
a) shows struggle for existence
b) characters acquired by parental generation are inherited
c) is similar to its parents
d) phylogeny is repeated in its ontogeny

View Answer

(b) characters acquired by parental generation are inherited

Q6. Acquired characteristics of Lamarck are not inherited and have an evolutionary value. Who gave this statement?
a) Weismann
b) Hugo de Vries
c) TH Morgan
d) Charles Darwin

View Answer

(a) Weismann

Q7. An example of industrial melanism is _______.
a) Mutation
b) Neo Darwinism
c) Neo Lamarckism
d) Natural selection

View Answer

(d) Natural selection

Q8. Germplasm theory against Lamarck’s principle was put forward by _______.
a) Darwin
b) Lamarack
c) Weismann
d) Hugo de Vries

View Answer

(d) Hugo de Vries

Q9. _______ is a most popular example of Lamarck.
a) Primrose
b) snakes
c)  African Giraffe
d) Both (b) and (c)

View Answer

(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q10. Most likely, people who perform tough manual work can develop _______.
a) thick epidermis on their palms
b) thick subcutaneous fat in their palms
c) greater quantity of melanin all over the body
d) greater number of sweat pores in their hands

View Answer

(a) thick epidermis on their palms


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras