• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Krebs Cycle for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Krebs Cycle: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Krebs Cycle

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Krebs Cycle, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Krebs Cycle

Q1. ATP synthesis is powered by _______.
a) Coenzyme motive force
b) cAMP
c) proton gradient
d) GTP hydrolysis

View Answer

(c) proton gradient

Q2. Which of the intermediate of the Kreb’s cycle is utilised in the formation of amino acids?
a) Citric acid
b) Malic acid
c) Isocitric acid
d) 𝛼-ketoglutaric acid

View Answer

(d) 𝛼-ketoglutaric acid

Q3. Acetyl CoA is formed from pyruvate by________ reaction.
a) Dehydration
b) Reduction
c) Oxidative decarboxylation
d) Dephosphorylation

View Answer

(c) Oxidative decarboxylation

Q4. Product of Krebs cycle essential for oxidative phosphorylation is _______.
a) NADPH and ATP
b) Acetyl CoA
c) CO2 and oxaloacetate
d) NADH and FADH2

View Answer

(d) NADH and FADH2

Q5. Which of the following is not formed during the Krebs cycle?
a) Lactate
b) Isocitrate
c) Succinate
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(a) Lactate

Q6. FAD is reduced in which of the reaction of the Kreb’s cycle?
a) Isocitrate to oxaloacetate
b) Succinyl CoA to Succinate
c) Fumarate to malate
d) Succinate to fumarate

View Answer

(d) Succinate to fumarate

Q7. _____ accepts hydrogen from malate.
a) FAD
b) NAD
c) NADP
d)FMN

View Answer

(b) NAD

Q8. Krebs cycle occurs in aerobic respiration due to _______.
a) Electron transport chain requires aerobic conditions to operate
b) Oxygen is a reactant
c) Oxygen has a catalytic function
d) All of the above

View Answer

(a) Electron transport chain requires aerobic conditions to operate

Q9. A single molecule of glucose generates _________ molecules of acetyl CoA, which enters the Krebs cycle.
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 1

View Answer

(d) 1

Q10. The entry of pyruvate into the TCA cycle is inhibited by the presence of a high cellular concentration of _______.
a) Pyruvate
b) NADH
c) Coenzyme A
d) AMP

View Answer

(b) NADH


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras