• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Kp and Kc Relationship for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Kp and Kc Relationship: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Kp and Kc Relationship

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Kp and Kc Relationship, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Kp and Kc Relationship

Q1. If Kp and Kc are in equilibrium constants in terms of partial pressure and concentration _____.
a) Kp = Kc/RT
b) Kp = KcRT
c) Kp = Kc/(RT)𐤃n
d) Kp = Kc(RT)𐤃n

View Answer

d) Kp = Kc(RT)𐤃n

Q2. The mass of a gas dissolved in a given mass of a solvent at any temperature is directly proportional to ________.
a) pressure of gas
b) volume of gas
c) density of gas
d) None of the above 

View Answer

a) pressure of gas

Q3. Which of the following is not correct?
a) large value of K indicates large amount of products
b) small value of K indicates large amount of reactants
c) for K < 1 amount of reactants > amount of products
d) None of the above 

View Answer

d) None of the above

Q4. For a reaction in equilibrium ________.
a) Q > K
b) Q < K
c) Q (concentration quotient) = K (equilibrium constant)
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Q (concentration quotient) = K (equilibrium constant)

Q5. Two moles of PCl5 were heated to 400oC in 2 litres closed vessel. At equilibrium, 40% of PCl5 was dissociated into PCl3 and Cl2. Its Kc will be ________.
a) 3.75 mol/L
b) 0.267 mol/L
c) 0.533 mol/L
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) 0.267 mol/L

Q6. Which of the following is an example of solid-solution equilibrium?
a) melting of ice
b) dissolution of sugar in water
c) evaporation of water in a closed vessel
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) dissolution of sugar in water

Q7. What will be the value of Kp if the Kc is 26 for a reaction, PCl5 ⇌ PCl3 + Cl2 at 25o°?
a) 0.46
b) 0.57
c) 0.61
d) 0.83

View Answer

c) 0.61

Q8. Active mass in the law of mass action is _______.
a) molar mass
b) molar concentration
c) absolute concentration
d) concentration at 0oC

View Answer

b) molar concentration

Q9. For which of the following reactions Kp is less than Kc?
a) 2HI ⇌ H2 + I2
b) 2SO2 + O2 ⇌ 2SO3
c) N2 + O2 ⇌ 2NO
d) N2O4 ⇌ 2NO2

View Answer

b) 2SO2 + O2 ⇌ 2SO3

Q10. When Q (concentration quotient) is smaller than equilibrium constant reaction will ______.
a) be in equilibrium
b) proceed in forward direction
c) proceed in backward direction
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) proceed in forward direction


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras