• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Kingdom Fungi for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Kingdom Fungi: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Kingdom Fungi

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Kingdom Fungi, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Kingdom Fungi

Q1. What is the name of the special hyphal tips through which parasitic fungi absorb nutrients directly from the cytoplasm of the living host?
a) Haustoria
b) Mildew
c) Constricting ring
d) All of the above

View Answer

(a) Haustoria

Q2. Covered smut of Sorghum is caused by ______.
a) Sphacelotheca sorghi
b) Sphacelotheca cruenta
c) Sphacelotheca reiliana
d) Tolyposporium ehrenbergii

View Answer

(a) Sphacelotheca sorghi

Q3. Which fungi division includes ‘Club fungi’ ?
a) Zygomycota
b) Deuteromycota
c) Basidiomycota
d) Ascomycota

View Answer

(c) Basidiomycota

Q4. The fungal disease – the black rust of wheat is caused by ______.
a) Melampsora lini
b) Claviceps purpurea
c) Puccinia graminis tritici
d) Albugo candida

View Answer

(c) Puccinia graminis tritici

Q5. Death angel/death cap (amanita) and Jack O Lantern mushroom are all examples of ______.
a) Poisonous mushrooms
b) Edible mushrooms
c) None of the above
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(a) Poisonous mushrooms

Q6. Which of the following group is used to represent pathological fungi ?
a) Penicillium
b) Truffles, mushrooms and morels
c) Smuts, rusts and moulds
d) All of the above

View Answer

(c) Smuts, rusts and moulds

Q7. Oyster mushroom is an example of predator fungi that attacks ______.
a) Tapeworms
b) Pinworms
c) Platyhelminthes
d) Roundworms

View Answer

(d) Roundworms

Q8. Which of these entities is an indicator of the SO2 pollution of air?
a) Puffballs
b) Mushrooms
c) Mosses
d) Lichens

View Answer

(d) Lichens

Q9. The fungi which derive their food directly from dead organic matter are known as ______.
a) Predators
b) Decomposers
c) Mutualists
d) Parasitic fungi

View Answer

(b) Decomposers

Q10. What does ‘Perfect stage’ of a fungus indicate?
a) indicates that it can reproduce asexually
b) indicates that it is perfectly healthy
c) indicates that it is able to form perfect sexual spores
d) All of the above

View Answer

(c) indicates that it is able to form perfect sexual spores


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras