• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Ketogenesis for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Ketogenesis: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Ketogenesis

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Ketogenesis, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Ketogenesis

Q1. Which of the following are ketone bodies ?
a) acetoacetate
b) acetone
c) ꞵ-hydroxy butyrate
d) all of the above

View Answer

(d) all of the above

Q2. Ketone bodies are formed from ______.
a) Acetone
b) Acetyl CoA
c) Acetoacetate
d) HCI

View Answer

(b) Acetyl CoA

Q3. Organs that can utilise energy formed in ketogenesis are ______.
a) Brain
b) Heart
c) Skeletal muscle
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q4. Urine of a person contains abnormal quantities of ______ during prolonged fasting.
a) amino acids
b) ketones
c) glucose
d) fats

View Answer

(b) ketones

Q5. Brain derives energy from ketogenesis, if glucose is ______.
a) less
b) high
c) constant
d) zero

View Answer

(a) less

Q6. Which of the following produce acetyl CoA directly ?
a) Lysine
b) Phenylalanine
c) Isoleucine
d) Alanine

View Answer

(c) Isoleucine

Q7. Which of the following amino acids are exclusively ketogenic?
a) Asparagine
b) Threonine
c) Proline
d) Leucine

View Answer

(d) Leucine

Q8. When the rate of synthesis of ketone bodies is more than its utilization, it leads to ______.
a) colour blindness
b) Diabetes
c) Anaemeia
d) ketonemia

View Answer

(d) ketonemia

Q9. Ketogenesis occurs primarily in ______ of liver cells.
a) Mitochondria
b) Endoplasmic reticulum
c) Cytosol
d) Golgi apparatus

View Answer

(a) Mitochondria

Q10. Activated fatty acid is transported to mitochondria from cytosol by ______.
a) Creatinine
b) Carnitine
c) Creatine
d) Clathrin

View Answer

(b) Carnitine


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras