• September 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Keplers Law for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Keplers Law: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Keplers Law, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, AIIMS, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Keplers Law

MCQ on Keplers Law

 

Q1: Kepler’s 2nd law deals with ________.
a) The shape of the planet’s orbits
b) The speed/area the planet travels
c) The length of time it takes the planet to orbit the sun
d) Time travel

View Answer

 b) The speed/area the planet travels

Q2: Kepler’s first law states that the orbits of the planets are oval in shape or ________.
a) Ellipses
b) Perfect circles
c) Squares
d) triangles

View Answer

 a) Ellipses

Q3: When a planet orbits the Sun, one of the foci of the elliptical orbit is ________.
a) The axis
b) The perihelion
c) The centre
d) The Sun

View Answer

 d) The Sun

Q4: What has an eccentricity of zero?
a) A straight line
b) A large ellipse
c) A circle
d) A small ellipse

View Answer

 c) A circle

Q5: The Kepler’s first law is known as ________.
a) The law of orbits
b) The law of areas
c) The law of periods
d) The law of gravity

View Answer

 a) The law of orbits

Q6: The formula for Kepler’s third law is ________.
a) P3 = a2
b) P3 = a3
c) P2 = a2
d) P2 = a3

View Answer

d) P2 = a3

Q7: The farther away a planet is from the sun, the ________ it takes it to orbit the sun once
a) Longer
b) Shorter
c) Equal
d) None of these

View Answer

 a) Longer

Q8: An Astronomical Unit, or AU, is the average distance between ________.
a) The Sun and Neptune
b) The Sun and Earth
c) The Earth and the Moon
d) The Sun and Mercury

View Answer

 b) The Sun and Earth

Q9: Kepler’s second law is known as ________.
a) The Law of Orbits
b) The Law of Areas
c) The Law of Periods
d) The Law of Gravity

View Answer

 b) The Law of Areas

Q10: Kepler’s third law is known as ________.
a) The Law of orbits
b) The Law of Areas
c) The Law of periods
d) The Law of gravity

View Answer

 c) The Law of periods

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras