• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Internal Structure of Root Stem and Leaf for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Internal Structure of Root Stem and Leaf: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Internal Structure of Root Stem and Leaf

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Internal Structure of Root Stem and Leaf, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Internal Structure of Root Stem and Leaf

Q1. Which of the following is not a characteristic feature of anatomy of dicotyledonous root ?
a) Pith little or absent
b) Secondary growth
c) Radial vascular bundles
d) Vascular bundles 15-20

View Answer

(d) Vascular bundles 15-20

Q2. In orchids, Velamen tissues is found in ________.
a) Leaves
b) Roots
c) Flowers
d) shoot

View Answer

(b) Roots

Q3. Collenchymatous hypodermis is characteristics of ________.
a) Hydrophytes
b) Monocot and dicot stem
c) Monocot stem
d) Dicot stem

View Answer

(d) Dicot stem

Q4. The correct situation of mesophyll in isobilateral grass leaf is shown by ________.
a) Palisade along both the surface
b) Undifferentiated mesophyll
c) Palisade towards abaxial surface
d) Palisade towards adaxial surface

View Answer

(b) Undifferentiated mesophyll

Q5. Polyarch and exarch vascular bundles occur in ________.
a) Dicot stem
b) Monocot stem
c) Dicot root
d) Monocot root

View Answer

(d) Monocot root

Q6. In monocot leaf ________.
a) Veins form a network
b) Mesophyll is not differentiated into palisade and spongy parenchyma
c) Mesophyll is well differentiated into these parts
d) Bulliform cells are absent from epidermis

View Answer

(b) Mesophyll is not differentiated into palisade and spongy parenchyma

Q7. The lacunae in the vascular bundles of monocot stem is ________.
a) Metaxylem
b) A mucilage canal
c) Lysigenous water cavity
d) A large sized protoxylem

View Answer

(c) Lysigenous water cavity

Q8. Vascular bundles are scattered in ________.
a) Dicot stem
b) Dicot root
c) Bryophytes
d) Monocot stem

View Answer

(d) Monocot stem

Q9. The protoxylem in its midrid bundle in a vertical section of a dorsiventral leaf
a) is not distinct
b) faces the ventral epidermis of the leaf
c) faces the dorsal epidermis of the leaf
d) is surrounded by metaxylem

View Answer

(c) faces the dorsal epidermis of the leaf

Q10. Well-developed pith is found in ________.
a) Monocot root and Dicot stem
b) Dicot root and Dicot stem
c) Dicot root and Monocot stem
d) Dicot and Monocot stems

View Answer

(a)Monocot root and Dicot stem


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras