• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on Inductance for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Inductance : Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Inductance

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Inductance , which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Inductance

Q1. Higher the self-inductance of a coil _______.
a) Lesser its weber-turns
b) Emf induced is low
c) Greater the flux produced
d) Longer the delay in establishing a steady current through it

View Answer

(d) Longer the delay in establishing a steady current through it

Q2. The phenomenon due to which there is an induced current in one coil due to the current in a neighbouring coil is _______.
a) Mutual inductance
b) Steady current
c) Electromagnetism
d) Susceptance

View Answer

(b) Mutual inductance

Q3. How does an inductor work?
a) Storing energy as a magnetic field.
b) A wire piece is charged
c) Introducing resistance into a circuit
d) Choking off high-frequency ac

View Answer

(b) Storing energy as a magnetic field.

Q4. In a small inductance _______.
a) Large current flow
b) Energy is stored and released quickly
c) Small current flow
d) Energy is stored and released slowly

View Answer

(b) Energy is stored and released quickly

Q5. The combination of the same two inductors (33 mH and 55 mH) connected in parallel without mutual inductance will have a value of _______.
a) 22 mH
b) 88 mH
c) 1.8 mH
d)  21mH

View Answer

(b) 88 mH

Q6. Mutual inductance between two magnetically coupled coils depends on _______.
a) Permeability of the core material
b) Number of turns of the coils
c) The cross-sectional area of their common core
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q7. Three inductance with the values 4 NH, 140 μH, and 5 H are connected in series without mutual inductance. For practical purposes, the net inductance will be very close to _______.
a) 4H
b) 140 μH
c) 5H
d) None of these

View Answer

(c) 5H

Q8. Which of the following circuit elements will oppose the change in circuit current?
a) Capacitance
b) Inductance
c) Resistance
d) All of the above

View Answer

(b) Inductance

Q9. What will be the inductance if the iron core is removed from the iron cored coil to make it air-cored coil?
a) More
b) Less
c) The same
d) None

View Answer

(b) Less

Q10. The inductance of the coil is not affected by which of the following?
a) The length of the coil
b) Number of turns
c) The material of the core
d) The diameter of the wire

View Answer

(d) The diameter of the wire


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras