• October 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Impedance for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Impedance: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Impedance, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Impedance

Q1. The maximum impedance of a transmission line 50 ohm and the standing wave ratio of 2.5 is _______.
a) 20
b) 125
c) 200
d) 75

View Answer

(b) 125

Q2. A transmission line has a voltage of 24 V and a conduction current of 1.2 A. What will its receiving impedance?
a) 25.2
b) 22.8
c) 28.8
d) 20

View Answer

(d) 20

Q3. What is the value of negative sequence impedance?
a) 1
b) Z
c) same as positive sequence 
d) infinity

View Answer

(c) same as positive sequence 

Q4. What is the value of input impedance of a quarter-wave line 50 ohm and the load impedance of 20 ohms?
a) 50
b)20
c) 1000
d) 125

View Answer

(d) 125

Q5. The standing wave ratio is 4 for a transmission line of 75 ohms. What is the value of the minimum impedance?
a) 75
b) 300
c) 18.75
d) 150

View Answer

(c) 18.75

Q6. What is the value of the characteristic impedance of a transmission line with impedance and admittance of 16 and 9?
a) 25
b) 1.33
c)  .75
d) 7

View Answer

(b) 1.33

Q7. What is the ratio of characteristic impedance to the input impedance if the ratio of load voltage to the input voltage is given as 5 ?
a) ⅕
b) 5
c) 10
d) 25

View Answer

(b) 5

Q8. The propagation constant of a transmission line with impedance and admittance of 9 and 16, respectively is _______.
a) 25
b) 144
c) 12
d) 7

View Answer

(c) 12

Q9. The value of input impedance for a matched line will be equal to _______.
a) Load impedance
b) Characteristic impedance
c)  Output impedance
d) Zero

View Answer

(b) Characteristic impedance

Q10. What is the normally chosen value of the characteristic impedance of a transmission line?
a)  50
b) 75
c) 50 or 75
d) 100

View Answer

(c) 50 or 75


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras