• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Hydroponic System for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Hydroponic System: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Hydroponic System

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Hydroponic System, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Hydroponic System

Q1. Plants with larger roots can be cultivated with which of the following types of hydroponics ?
a) Ebb and flow system
b) Drip system 
c) Nutrient Film technique
d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Nutrient Film technique

Q2. Roots of a plant in hydroponics are submerged in a solution of dissolved ______.
a) fertilizers
b) oxygen
c) mineral salts
d) chemicals

View Answer

(a) fertilizers

Q3. Salts and water in hydroponic plants are absorbed by _______.
a) leaves
b) stem
c) root
d) Outer Layer of plants

View Answer

(d) Outer Layer of plants

Q4. The form of hydroponics that does not require a growing medium at all is _______.
a) Aquaculture
b) Static solution culture
c) Medium culture
d) Aeroponics

View Answer

(d) Aeroponics

Q5. Deficiency of mineral nutrition does not cause which of these ?
a) Chlorosis
b) Etiolation
c) Necrosis
d) Shortening internode

View Answer

(b) Etiolation

Q6. Which of these plants may not be suitable for cultivation through hydroponics ?
a) Tomatoes
b) carrot
c) cucumber
d) Strawberries

View Answer

(b) carrot

Q7. Which of the following is not true about hydroponics?
a) Requires high investment
b) Technical knowledge required
c) Can be misused to cultivate banned crops
d) Plants through hydroponics cannot be cultivated everywhere

View Answer

(d) Plants through hydroponics cannot be cultivated everywhere

Q8. Which of these is the fibre obtained from the coconut’s husk ?
a) Perlite
b) Vermiculture
c) Coir
d) Rockwool

View Answer

(c) Coir

Q9. Hydroponics is a method of cultivation of plants without the use of _______.
a) water
b) air
c) soil
d) sunlight

View Answer

(c) soil

Q10. The scientist who used nutrient culture solution in hydroponic cultures was _______.
a) Knop
b) Sachs
c) Wallace
d) Webster 

View Answer

(a) Knop


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras