• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Hydrogen Peroxide for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Hydrogen Peroxide: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Hydrogen Peroxide

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Hydrogen Peroxide, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Hydrogen Peroxide

Q1. Hydrogen peroxide is _____.
a) oxidising agent
b) reducing agent
c) oxidising as well as reducing
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) oxidising as well as reducing

Q2. Which of the following contains peroxide linkage?
a) SO2
b) NO2
c) BaO2
d) MnO2

View Answer

c) BaO2

Q3. The gram equivalent weight of H2Oas a reductant is _____.
a) 8.5
b) 17
c) 34
d) 68

View Answer

b) 17

Q4. Acidified potassium permanganate is dropped over sodium peroxide taken in a round bottom flask at room temperature, the vigorous reaction takes place to produce _____.
a) hydrogen peroxide
b) colourless gas hydrogen
c) colourless gas dioxygen
d) mixture of hydrogen and oxygen

View Answer

c) colourless gas dioxygen

Q5. H2Ocannot oxidise _____.
a) Na2SO3
b) O3
c) PbS
d) KI/HCl

View Answer

b) O3

Q6. The structure of hydrogen peroxide is _____.
a) Planar
b) Linear
c) Spherical
d) Non-planar

View Answer

d) Non-planar

Q7. Which of the following statement is false ?
a) H2Ois basic
b) H2Ois acidic
c) H2Ois reducing
d) H2Ois oxidising

View Answer

a) H2Ois basic

Q8. Which of the following gives hydrogen peroxide on electrolysis?
a) HCl
b) H2O
c) H2SO4
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) H2SO4

Q9. Fenton’s reagent is _____.
a) Zn + HCl
b) Sn + HCl
c) FeSO4 + H2O2
d) None of these

View Answer

c) FeSO4 + H2O2

Q10. In the disproportionation Hydrogen peroxide, forming H2O and Oits equivalent weight is _____.
a) 8.5
b) 17
c) 34
d) 68

View Answer

c) 34


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras