• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Hydrogen Bonding for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Hydrogen Bonding: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Hydrogen Bonding

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Hydrogen Bonding, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Hydrogen Bonding

Q1. Hydrogen can behave as a metal at very _______.
a) low pressure
b) high pressure
c) low temperature
d) high temperature

View Answer

b) at very high pressure

Q2. Non-stoichiometric hydrides are produced by _______.
a) carbon, nickel
b) nitrogen, fluorine
c) manganese, lithium
d) palladium, vanadium

View Answer

d) palladium, vanadium

Q3. Hydrogen will not reduce _______.
a) heated cupric oxide
b) heated ferric oxide
c) heated stannic oxide
d) heated aluminium oxide

View Answer

d) heated aluminium oxide

Q4. The reagent commonly used to determine hardness of water titrimetrically is _______.
a) oxalic acid
b) sodium citrate
c) sodium thiosulphate
d) disodium salt of EDTA

View Answer

d) disodium salt of EDTA

Q5. When two ice cubes are pressed over each other, they unite to form one cube. Which of the following forces is responsible to hold them together?
a) ionic interaction
b) covalent attraction
c) van der Waals forces
d) hydrogen bond formation

View Answer

d) hydrogen bond formation

Q6. Which is true about different forms of hydrogen?
a) Para hydrogen has different spins of two nuclei
b) ortho hydrogen has same spins of two nuclei clockwise or anticlockwise
c) At absolute zero temperature, there is a 100% para form and at high temperature, there is 75% ortho form
d) All are correct

View Answer

d) All are correct

Q7. Which one of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
a) Tritium
b) Deuterium
c) Ortho hydrogen
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Ortho hydrogen

Q8. Metal which does not react with cold water but evolves H2 with steam is _______.
a) K
b) Pt
c) Mg
d) Na

View Answer

c) Mg

Q9. The boiling point of water is exceptionally high because _______.
a) water molecule is linear
b) water molecules are not linear
c) there is a covalent bond between H and O
d) water molecules associate due to hydrogen bonding

View Answer

d) water molecules associate due to hydrogen bonding

Q10. Out of the two allotropic forms of dihydrogen, the form with lesser molecular energy is _______.
a) ortho
b) meta
c) para
d) All have the same energy

View Answer

c) para


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras