• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Hybridization for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Hybridization: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Hybridization

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Hybridization, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Hybridization

Q1. Total number of lone pair of electrons in I3- ion is _________.
a) 3
b) 6
c) 9
d) 12

View Answer

c) 9

Q2. Which one of the following pairs of molecules will have permanent dipole moments for both members?
a) NO2 and CO2
b) NO2 and O3
c) SiF4 and CO2
d) SiF4 and NO2

View Answer

b) NO2 and O3

Q3. The maximum number of 90o angles between bond pair-bond pair of electrons is observed in _________.
a) dsp3 hybridisation
b) dsp2 hybridisation
c) sp3d hybridisation
d) sp3d2 hybridisation

View Answer

d) sp3d2 hybridisation

Q4. In which solvent NaCl has maximum solubility?
a) H2O
b) C2H5OH
c) CH3COCH3
d) C2H5OC2H5

View Answer

a) H2O

Q5. Which one of the following properties is not shown by NO?
a) it is a neutral oxide
b) its bond order is 2.5
c) it is diamagnetic in the gaseous state
d) it combines with oxygen to form nitrogen dioxide

View Answer

c) it is diamagnetic in the gaseous state

Q6. The main axis of a diatomic molecule is z, molecular orbital px and py overlap to form which of the following orbital?
a) pi molecular orbital
b) sigma molecular orbital
c) gamma molecular orbital
d) No bond will be formed

View Answer

a) pi molecular orbital

Q7. Which of the following compounds has the smallest bond angle in its molecule?
a) H2O
b) H2S
c) NH3
d) SO2

View Answer

b) H2S

Q8. The compound which contains both ionic and covalent bond _________.
a) KCl
b) KCN
c) CH4
d) H2

View Answer

b) KCN

Q9. BCl3 is a planar molecule whereas NCl3 is pyramidal because _________.
a) B-Cl bond is more polar than NaCl bond
b) BClhas no pair but NCl3 has a lone pair of electrons
c) The nitrogen atom is smaller than boron atom
d) N-Cl bond is more covalent than B-Cl bond

View Answer

b) BClhas no pair but NCl3 has a lone pair of electrons

Q10. Ether is more volatile than alcohol having the same molecular formula. This is due to _________.
a) the dipolar character of ethers
b) alcohols having resonance structures
c) intermolecular hydrogen bonding in ethers
d) intermolecular hydrogen bonding in alcohols

View Answer

d) intermolecular hydrogen bonding in alcohols


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras