• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Heat of Reaction for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Heat of Reaction: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Heat of Reaction

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Heat of Reaction, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Heat of Reaction

Q1. The energy obtained from electric cells and batteries as a result of a chemical reaction is called _______.
a) heat energy
b) nuclear energy
c) electrical energy
d) chemical energy

View Answer

d) chemical energy

Q2. When a body vibrates, it produces _______.
a) sound
b) water
c) heat
d) electricity

View Answer

a) sound

Q3. The energy coming directly from magma called _______.
a) heat energy
b) electrical energy
c) geothermal energy
d) mechanical energy

View Answer

c) geothermal energy

Q4. The heat required to raise the temperature of 1 mole of a substance by 1o is called _______.
a) specific heat
b) specific gravity
c) water equivalent
d) molar heat capacity

View Answer

d) molar heat capacity

Q5. The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a body through 1oC is called its _______.
a) entropy
b) molar heat
c) specific heat
d) thermal capacity

View Answer

c) specific heat

Q6. In the process of rubbing hands, mechanical energy is converted into _______.
a) sound energy
b) heat energy
c) electrical energy
d) thermal energy

View Answer

d) thermal energy

Q7. As the rain falls the potential energy changes to _______.
a) chemical energy
b) kinetic energy
c) nuclear energy
d) thermal energy

View Answer

b) kinetic energy

Q8. The energy released in the form of nuclear radiation in addition to heat and light during nuclear reactions is known as _______.
a) heat energy
b) nuclear energy
c) chemical energy
d) electrical energy

View Answer

b) nuclear energy

Q9. In the exothermic reaction, the enthalpy of reaction is always _______.
a) zero
b) positive
c) negative
d) None of these

View Answer

c) negative

Q10. Fireworks release energy in the form of _______.
a) heat
b) light
c) sound
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras