• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Half Life for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Half Life: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Half Life

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Half Life, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Half Life

Q1. Which of the following radiations is the most penetrating?
a) 𝞬
b) 𝜶
c) 𝜷
d) neutron

View Answer

a) 𝞬

Q2. What would be the remaining concentration of 10.4 micrograms of 231Pa after 3.25 x 105 years if the half-life is 3.25 x 104 years?
a) 0.0102 micrograms
b) 0.0240 micrograms
c) 1.4 micrograms
d) 2.18 micrograms

View Answer

a) 0.0102 micrograms

Q3. What would be the remaining concentration of 300 g of radioactive substance after 18 hours if the half-life is 3 hours?
a) 2.34 g
b) 3.34 g
c) 4.68 g
d) 9.37 g

View Answer

c) 4.68 g

Q4. The radioactive isotope of phosphorus, P-32 is used as a tracer in the liver. If 3.5 mg is left in a sample after 288 hrs then how much P-32 was administered initially? [Half-life of P-32 is 14.3 days]
a) 1.96 mg
b) 4.17 mg
c) 6.26 mg
d) 7 mg

View Answer

c) 6.26 mg

Q5. 200 mg of 14C will become 25 mg in how many years if the half-life is 5760 years?
a) 5760 years
b) 17280 years
c) 11520 years
d) 23040 years

View Answer

b) 17280 years

Q6. Uranium-238 forms thorium-234 after radioactive decay and has a half-life of 4.5 x 109 years. How many years will it take to decay 75% of the initial amount?
a) 9 x 1010 years
b) 9 x 109 years
c) 4.5 x 109 years
d) 4.5 x 1010 years

View Answer

b) 9 x 109 years

Q7. How many milligrams of tritium will remain after 49.2 years if the starting amount is 32 mg? The half-life of tritium is 12.3 years.
a) 1 mg
b) 2 mg
c) 4 mg
d) 8 mg

View Answer

b) 2 mg

Q8. What would be the remaining concentration of 1 g of radioactive substance after 400 days if the half-life is 100 days?
a) 1/2
b) 1/4
c) 1/8
d) 1/16

View Answer

d) 1/16

Q9. Find the half-life of 614C if 𝝺 is 2.31 x 10-4.
a) 4 x 103 years
b) 3 x 103 years
c) 3.5 x 104 years
d) 2 x 102 years

View Answer

b) 3 x 103 years

Q10. If a body requires 0.01 m activity of radioactive substance (half-life = 6 hrs) after 24 hrs of injection then what is the maximum activity of injection to be injected?
a) 0.04
b) 0.08
c) 0.16
d) 0.32

View Answer

c) 0.16


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras