• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Haemophilia for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Haemophilia: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Haemophilia

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Haemophilia, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Haemophilia

Q1. Haemophilia is as a result of a lack of ______.
a) STH
b) ADH
c) AHF
d) ACTH

View Answer

(c) AHF

Q2. Which disease falls under the same category as colourblindness in man?
a) Presbyopia
b) Night blindness
c) Diabetes insipidus
d) Haemophilia

View Answer

(d) Haemophilia

Q3. ______ lacks in patients with haemophilia A.
a) X chromosome
b) Calcium
c) Antihemophilic factor
d) Plasma thromboplastin

View Answer

(c) Antihemophilic factor

Q4. Haemophilia is ______.
a) X – linked
b) Y – linked
c) Z – linked
d) Autosomal

View Answer

(a) X – linked  

Q5. Rarely females experience the physiological defect of haemophilia as they do so only when they are ______.
a) carrier for the defect
b) wives of haemophilic husbands
c) homozygous for the defect
d) heterozygous for the defect

View Answer

(c)homozygous for the defect

Q6. Haemophilia is caused by ______.
a) Bacteria
b) Virus
c) Genetic mutation
d) Cause unknown

View Answer

(c) Genetic mutation

Q7. In patients with haemophilia, which of these can increase the risk of cerebral microbleeds?
a) cardiovascular risk factors
b) increased age
c) Hepatitis C infection
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q8. The reason why haemophilia is more commonly observed in human males than in females is due to ______.
a) the disease is due to Y-linked recessive mutation
b) the disease is due to X-linked recessive mutation
c) as a huge population of girls die in infancy
d) the disease is due to X-linked dominant mutation

View Answer

(b) the disease is due to X-linked recessive mutation

Q9. ______ is a complication of haemophilia.
a) Bleeding in the head
b) joint swelling
c) death
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q10. ______ is ineffective against antibiotics.
a) bacterial infected gonorrhoea
b) bacterial infected wound
c) haemophilia
d) bacterial infected throat

View Answer

(c) haemophilia


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras