• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Gymnosperm for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Gymnosperm: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Gymnosperm

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Gymnosperm, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Gymnosperm

Q1. Inverted omega shaped organization of the vascular bundles is seen in _______.
a) cycas root
b) Cycas stem
c) cycas leaflet
d) ctclas rachis

View Answer

(d) ctclas rachis

Q2. Pick the pair that is incorrectly matched.
a) Cycas – coralloid roots
b) Abies – wood tar, wood gas
c) Pinus – Mycorrhizal roots
d) Sequoia – Red wood tree

View Answer

(b) Abies – wood tar, wood gas

Q3. Tallest known gymnosperm is _______.
a) Pinus
b) Ginkgo
c) Sequoia
d) Ephedra

View Answer

(c) Sequoia

Q4. Though Cycas has an embryo with two cotyledons, it is not grouped under dicotyledonous plants, as _______.
a) ovules are naked
b) possesses compound leaves
c) has megasporophyll
d) resembles a palm tree

View Answer

(a) ovules are naked

Q5. ‘Saccus’ term is used for _______.
a) exine of pollen grains of Pinus
b) intine of pollen grains of Pinus
c) Wings of pollen grains of Pinus
d) Wings of seeds of Pinus

View Answer

(c) Wings of pollen grains of Pinus

Q6. Phanerograms without the ovaries are _______.
a) angiosperms
b) pteridophytes
c) gymnosperms
d) all the above

View Answer

(c) gymnosperms

Q7. _______ serves as a connecting link between the angiosperms and gymnosperms.
a) Gnetales
b) Coniferales
c) Ginkgoales
d) Cycadales

View Answer

(a) Gnetales

Q8. Flowers and cones are similar because _______.
a) both assist seed dispersal
b) both are responsible in attracting insects to pollinate
c) both are shoy and bright
d) both are reproductive structures

View Answer

(d) both are reproductive structures

Q9. In gymnosperms, the ovules typically are _______.
a) bitegmic and anatropous
b) bitegmic and orthotropous
c) unitegmic and orthotropous
d) unitegmic and anatropous

View Answer

(c) unitegmic and orthotropous

Q10. An autotrophic, prokaryotic, nitrogen fixing symbiont is present in _______.
a) Cicer
b) Cycas
c) Sequoia
d) Pinus

View Answer

(b) Cycas


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras