• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Glucose for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Glucose: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Glucose

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Glucose, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Glucose

Q1. Hydrolysis of starch yields _______.
a) sucrose
b) glucose
c) fructose
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) glucose

Q2. How many molecules of phenyl hydrazine react with glucose to produce glucosazone?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

c) 3

Q3. Which of the following enzymes converts maltose to glucose?
a) Diastase
b) Maltase
c) Lactase
d) Zymase

View Answer

b) Maltase

Q4. 𝛼-D-glucose and 𝛽-D-glucose differ in the configuration of the OH group at which carbon?
a) C1
b) C2
c) C3
d) C4

View Answer

a) C1

Q5. The two hemiacetal isomers of glucose, 𝛼-D-glucose and 𝛽-D-glucose are _______.
a) anomers
b) epimers
c) enantiomers
d) diastereomers

View Answer

a) anomers

Q6. 𝝱-D(+)-Glucose has how many asymmetric carbons?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

View Answer

b) 4

Q7. Which of the following enzymes converts glucose to ethanol?
a) Invertase
b) Diesterase
c) Zymase
d) All of the above

View Answer

c) Zymase

Q8. The acetylation of glucose with acetic anhydride yields _______.
a) monoacetate
b) triacetate
c) hexaacetate
d) pentaacetate

View Answer

d) pentaacetate

Q9. In the process of glycolysis glucose is _______.
a) converted to haem
b) oxidised to pyruvate
c) converted to citrate
d) oxidised to glutamate

View Answer

b) oxidised to pyruvate

Q10. 𝜶-D(+)-Glucopyranose and 𝝱-D(+)-Glucopyranose differ in _______.
a) configuration
b) conformation
c) the size of the hemiacetal ring
d) the number of OH group present

View Answer

a) configuration

Q11. Glucose gives positive silver mirror test with Tollen’s reagent due to the presence of _______.
a) keto group
b) acetal group
c) aldehydic group
d) anomeric hydroxyl group

View Answer

c) aldehydic group

Q12. Which of the following pairs will give a positive test with Tollen’s reagent?
a) Glucose and sucrose
b) Glucose and fructose
c) Sucrose and fructose
d) Acetophenone and hexanal

View Answer

b) Glucose and fructose

Q13. Which of the following is the monomer of cellulose?
a) Ribose
b) Glucose
c) Fructose
d) Sucrose

View Answer

b) Glucose

Q14. D-Glucose and D-Galactose are _______.
a) anomers
b) epimers
c) optical isomers
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) epimers

Q15. Which of the following is formed on reduction of glucose?
a) Sorbitol
b) Mannitol
c) Menthol
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

a) Sorbitol


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras