• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Global Warming for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Global Warming: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Global Warming

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Global Warming, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Global Warming

Q1. Ultraviolet radiations from sunlight cause a reaction producing _______.
a) carbon monoxide
b) ozone
c) fluorides
d) sulphur dioxide

View Answer

(a)carbon monoxide

Q2. Correct descending order of relative contribution of various greenhouse gases to total global warming is _______.
a) carbon dioxide; methane; CFCs; nitrous oxide
b) carbon dioxide; methane; nitrous oxide; CFCs
c) carbon dioxide; CFCs; nitrous oxide; methane
d) carbon dioxide; CFCs; methane; nitrous oxide

View Answer

(a) carbon dioxide; methane; CFCs; nitrous oxide

Q3. Which of the following is not a major greenhouse gas?
a) ozone
b) water vapour
c) methane
d) carbon dioxide

View Answer

(a) ozone

Q4. CFCs are crucial in global warming along with their role in ozone depletion as it _______.
a) known for destroying ozone, which cools the earth
b) blocks ultraviolet-B radiation
c) absorbs solar radiation
d) absorbs earthshine in 10 micron region

View Answer

(d) absorbs earthshine in 10 micron region

Q5. Checking of re radiating heat by atmosphere carbon dioxide, dust, methane, ozone is known as _______.
a) solar effect
b) radioactive effect
c) ozone layer
d) greenhouse effect

View Answer

(d) greenhouse effect

Q6. Which process is functional in removing carbon dioxide from the atmosphere ?
a) lightning
b) deforestation
c) burning of fossil fuels
d) photosynthesis

View Answer

(d) photosynthesis

Q7. Surplus of atmospheric carbon dioxide causes an increase in the greenhouse effect as carbon dioxide
a) is opaque to infrared rays
b) is not opaque to infrared rays
c) precipitates dust in the atmosphere
d) reduce atmospheric pressure

View Answer

(a) is opaque to infrared rays

Q8. Mainly, Ozonosphere is depleted by _______.
a) CFCs
b) excess CO2
c) ozone
d) excess CO

View Answer

(a) CFCs

Q9. CFC have a continuing effect on ozone layer as _______.
a) they are efficiently absorbed by atmospheric water vapours
b) they are being produced in increasing amounts all over the world
c) Cl atoms formed by them are used up in reactions causing degradation of ozone
d) Cl atoms formed by them only act as catalysts in reactions causing degradation of ozone

View Answer

(d) Cl atoms formed by them only act as catalysts in reactions causing degradation of ozone

Q10. This is not a possible adverse effect of global warming.
a) sea level rise
b) an increase of UVB radiation
c) retreat of glaciers
d) extraordinary weather patterns

View Answer

(b) an increase of UVB radiation


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras