• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Gibberellin In Plants for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Gibberellin In Plants: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Gibberellin

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Gibberellin In Plants, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Gibberellin In Plants

Q1. Generally, translocation of gibberellins is non-polar occurring through ______.
a) capillary rise
b) phloem
c) xylem
d) both xylem and phloem

View Answer

(b) phloem

Q2. Which bioassay is used to test the presence of gibberellins ?
a) dwarf pea elongation technique
b) chlorophyll preservation test
c) excised radish cotyledon enlargement test
d) rice seedling growth inhibition test

View Answer

(a) dwarf pea elongation technique

Q3. Nullification of genetic dwarfism is possible by spraying with ______.
a) zeatin
b) auxin
c) gibberellin
d) cytokinin

View Answer

(c) gibberellin

Q4. Which of the following is not a function of gibberellins ?
a) promote dormancy
b) promote cell elongation
c) promote parthenocarpic fruit formation
d) promote elongation of internodes

View Answer

(a) promote dormancy

Q5. Gibberellins were named after a fungus known as ______.
a) Gibberella acuminata
b) Gibberella africana
c) Gibberella fujikuroi
d) Gibberella gaditijirrii

View Answer

(c) Gibberella fujikuroi

Q6. Gibberellins found in the aleurone layer of barley increases the transcription of ______.
a) lipase and cellulase
b) protease and amylase
c) protease and cellulase
d) lipase and protease

View Answer

(b) protease and amylase

Q7. Elongation or lengthening of rosette plants is obtained by treating it with ______.
a) cytokinin
b) gibberellin
c) zeatin
d) auxin

View Answer

(b) gibberellin

Q8. The gibberellin involved in flowering is ______.
a) GA1
b) GA3
c) GA4
d) GA9

View Answer

(d) GA9

Q9. The hormone involved in the regulation of florigen synthesis is ______.
a) zeatin
b) gibberellin
c) ethylene
d) cytokinin

View Answer

(b) gibberellin

Q10. The earliest phases of synthesis of gibberellin occur in ______.
a) plastids
b) mitochondria
c) peroxisome
d) cytoplasm

View Answer

(a) plastids


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras