• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Genetic Diversity for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Genetic Diversity: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Genetic Diversity

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Genetic Diversity, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Genetic Diversity

Q1. A phenomenon occurring during prophase I of meiosis is ______.
a) Mutation
b) Synapsis
c) Translation
d) Crossing over

View Answer

(b) Synapsis

Q2. ______ biodiversity boosts the oxygen availability.
a) Ecosystem diversity
b) Species diversity
c) Genetic diversity
d) Cell diversity

View Answer

(a) Ecosystem diversity

Q3. Trade name of genetically engineered insulin is ______.
a) Beta insulin
b) Humilin
c) Anulin
d) Gilbert’s insulin

View Answer

(b) Humilin

Q4. Why does genetic diversity have a major role in the adaptability and survival of a species?
a) any population should remain the same regardless of the outer change in the environment
b) Ability of population to adapt to changing environment
c) Environment remains unchanged even if the population changes
d) Population inability to adapt to changing environment

View Answer

(b) Ability of population to adapt to changing environment

Q5. State the way in which increasing species diversity can affect the ecosystem.
a) it does not increase the efficiency and productivity of an ecosystem
b) it increases only the efficiency and not the productivity of an ecosystem
c) it increases the productivity and efficiency of an ecosystem
d) it only increases the productivity of an ecosystem

View Answer

(c) it increases the productivity and efficiency of an ecosystem

Q6. A country with several different habitat types is said to have a high degree of ______.
a) Genetic diversity
b) Species diversity
c) Biodiversity
d) Habitat diversity

View Answer

(d) Habitat diversity

Q7. What is the consequence of a change in the genetic diversity?
a) results in loss of biological diversity
b) leads to an increase in the population
c) results in loss of human species only
d) causes pollution

View Answer

(a) results in loss of biological diversity

Q8. ______ is the importance of species diversity.
a) species interacts with its environment and hence performs some functions
b) species never interact with the environment
c) species minimize interaction with its environment and hence performs certain functions
d) species does not perform functions though it interacts with the environment

View Answer

(a) species interacts with its environment and hence performs some functions

Q9. Crossing over refers to ______.
a) thickening of chromosome
b) change in chromosome
c) Mutation
d) exchange of segments between sections of chromosome

View Answer

(d) exchange of segments between sections of chromosome

Q10. Increasing genetic diversity interprets daughter chromosome contains genes from ______.
a) None of the parents
b) Single parent
c) Both parents
d) synthesis of own genes

View Answer

(c) Both parents


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras