• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Fuel Cell for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Fuel Cell: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Fuel Cell

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Fuel Cell, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Fuel Cell

Q1. Which of the following does not affect the reactions in a fuel cell?
a) Electrolyte composition
b) Electrode composition
c) A combination of fuel and oxidiser
d) Catalytic effect of the reaction container

View Answer

d) Catalytic effect of the reaction container

Q2. Who invented the fuel cell?
a) Mathew Maury
b) Gideon Sundback
c) Robert Bunsen
d) William Grove

View Answer

d) William Grove

Q3. Which of the following is not a fuel cell?
a) Hexanone-oxygen cell
b) Hydrogen-oxygen cell
c) Propane-oxygen cell
d) Methyl-oxygen-alcohol cell

View Answer

a) Hexanone-oxygen cell

Q4. Fuel cell was invented in the year ________.
a) 1838
b) 1874
c) 1903
d) 1958

View Answer

a) 1838

Q5. The reaction occurring at the cathode of hydrogen-oxygen fuel cell is ________.
a) H+ + OH → H2O
b) 2H2 + O2 → 2H2O (l)
c) O2 + 2H2O + 4e → 4OH
d) 2H2 + 4OH → 4H2O + 4e

View Answer

c) O2 + 2H2O + 4e → 4OH

Q6. Chemical energy is converted to ________ energy by a fuel cell.
a) solar
b) potential
c) electrical
d) mechanical

View Answer

c) electrical

Q7. The standard emf is ________ for hydrogen-oxygen fuel cells.
a) 0.58 V
b) 1.23 V
c) 2.54 V
d) 3.96 V

View Answer

b) 1.23 V

Q8. Which of the following converts energy from the combustion of fuel directly to the electrical energy?
a) Ni-Cd cell
b) Dynamo
c) Fuel cell
d) Electrolytic cell

View Answer

c) Fuel cell

Q9. Which of the following is incorrect for fuel cells?
a) They are modular
b) They are highly efficient
c) The noise level is very high
d) The emission level is much below the permissible level

View Answer

c) The noise level is very high

Q10. Which of the following is continuously replaced in a fuel cell?
a) Fuel
b) Oxidiser
c) Both fuel and oxidiser
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Both fuel and oxidiser


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras