• October 27, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Freezing Point of The Solvent for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Freezing Point of The Solvent: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Freezing Point of The Solvent

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Freezing Point of The Solvent, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Freezing Point of The Solvent

Q1. Which of the following 0.10m aqueous solutions will have the lowest freezing point?
a) Al2(SO4)3
b) C6H12O6
c) C12H22O11
d) KCl

View Answer

a) Al2(SO4)3

Q2. Which statement is true for a solution of 0.020M H2SO3?
a) 1 litre of the solution contains 0.020 mole of H3O+
b) 2 litre of the solution contains 0.080 mole of H3O+
c) 2 litre of the solution contains 0.020 mole of SO42-
d) None of these

View Answer

b) 2 litre of the solution contains 0.080 mole of H3O+

Q3. If at a certain temperature the vapour pressure of pure water is 25 mm Hg and that of a very dilute aqueous urea solution is 24.5mm Hg, the molality of the solution is
a) 0.02
b) 1.20
c) 1.11
d) 0.08

View Answer

c) 1.11

Q4. The amount of urea to be dissolved in 500 cc of water (K = 1.86oC mol-1) to produce a depression of 0.186oC in the freezing point is
a) 3g
b) 6g
c) 9g
d) 12g

View Answer

a) 3g

Q5. The molar mass of the solute sodium hydroxide obtained from the measurement of the osmotic pressure of its aqueous solution at 27oC is 25gmol-1. Therefore its ionization solution at 27oC is 25 g mol-1. Therefore its ionization percentage in this solution is
a) 50
b) 55
c) 60
d) 75

View Answer

c) 60

Q6. Which one of the following gases has the lowest value of Henry’s law constant?
a) N2
b) He
c) H2
d) CO2

View Answer

d) CO2

Q7. A 0.5 molal solution of ethylene glycol in water is used as a coolant in a car. If the freezing point constant of water be 1.86oC per mole, the mixture shall freeze at
a) 0.93oC
b) -0.93oC
c) 1.86oC
d) -1.86oC

View Answer

b) -0.93oC

Q8. The empirical formula of a nonelectrolyte is CH2O. A solution containing 6g of the compound exerts the same osmotic pressure as that of 0.05M glucose solution at the same temperature, The molecular formula of the compound is
a) C4H8O4
b) C5H10O5
c) C3H6O3
d) C2H4O2

View Answer

a) C4H8O4

Q9. A 500g toothpaste sample has 0.2g fluoride concentration. What is the concentration of F in terms of ppm level?
a) 200
b) 300
c) 400
d) 500

View Answer

c) 400

Q10. If 10ml of 0.1M aqueous solution of NaCl is divided into 1000 drops of equal volume. What will be the concentration of one drop?
a) 0.01M
b) 0.10M
c) 0.001M
d) 0.0001M

View Answer

b) 0.10M


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras