• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Free Energy and Work Function for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Free Energy and Work Function: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Free Energy and Work Function

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Free Energy and Work Function, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Free Energy and Work Function

Q1. Which of the following statements regarding entropy is not true?
a) O3(g) > O2(g)
b) H2O(g) > H2O(l)
c) S (monoclinic) > S (rhombic)
d) C (diamond) > C (graphite)

View Answer

d) C (diamond) > C (graphite)

Q2. During an isothermal expansion of an ideal gas which of the following is true for the gas?
a) entropy decreases
b) enthalpy decreases
c) enthalpy remains constant
d) entropy remains constant

View Answer

c) enthalpy remains constant

Q3. The term R ln KPo is equal to
a) – ∆G
b) – ∆Go
c) – ∆G/T
d) – ∆Go/T

View Answer

d) – ∆Go/T

Q4. Which of the following is expressed to have the largest bond dissociation enthalpy?
a) HF
b) HI
c) HCl
d) HBr

View Answer

a) HF

Q5. Which of the following is an extensive property?
a) pressure
b) surface area
c) molar volume
d) concentration

View Answer

b) surface area

Q6. The standard free energy of formation of NO(g) is
a) 84.8 kJ/mol
b) 86.8 kJ/mol
c) 88.8 kJ/mol
d) 90.8 kJ/mol

View Answer

b) 86.8 kJ/mol

Q7. For a spontaneous process, the change in Gibbs function is equal to the
a) useful work
b) work of expansion
c) entropy change of the system
d) the heat content of the system

View Answer

a) useful work

Q8. Which of the following is a state function?
a) q
b) w
c) qrev/T
d) qw

View Answer

c) qrev/T

Q9. If the standard free energy change for a reaction is 1.546 kJ/mol at 500oC then the value of the standard equilibrium constant for the reaction is
a) antilog (0.105)
b) antilog (-0.105)
c) antilog (0.241)
d) antilog (-0.241)

View Answer

b) antilog (-0.105)

Q10. If one gram of kerosene liberates 46.0 kJ of heat when it is burned, to what temperature can 0.25g of kerosene raise the temperature of 75 cm3 of water at 25oC?
a) 61.6oC
b) 66.0oC
c) 66.1oC
d) 64.0oC

View Answer

a) 61.6oC


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras