• October 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Fibre Optics for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Fibre Optics: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Fibre Optics

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Fibre Optics, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Fibre Optics

Q1. In an optical fibre communication system, which among the following is not a typical transmitter function?
a) Coding for error protection
b)  Decoding of input data
c) Electrical to optical conversion
d) Recoding to match output standard

View Answer

(d) Recoding to match output standard

Q2. Which of the following is not due to total internal reflection of light?
a) Brilliance of diamond
b) Mirage formation
c) Optical fibre working
d) Rainbow formation

View Answer

(d) Rainbow formation

Q3. Which among the following fibre optic cables have a core of size 480 μm to 980 μm and made up of polymethylmethacrylate?
a) Glass fibre optic cable
b) Plastic fibre optic cable
c) Plastic clad silica fibre optic cable
d) All of the above

View Answer

(b) Plastic fibre optic cable

Q4. Data signal with minimum error is generated by which among the following
a) Signal processing circuits
b) Photodiode
c) Linear circuitry
d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Linear circuitry

Q5. A ray of light will undergo total internal reflection if it
a) Goes from rarer medium to denser medium
b) Incident at an angle less than the critical angle
c) Strikes the interface normally
d) Incident at an angle greater than the critical angle

View Answer

(d) Incident at an angle greater than the critical angle

Q6. The fibres not used nowadays for optical fibre communication system are
a) Single-mode fibre
b) Multimode fibre
c) Coaxial cable
d) Multimode graded-index fibres

View Answer

(a)Single-mode fibre

Q7. Which among the following is described by the concept of numerical aperture in an optical fibre?
a) Light collection
b) Light scattering
c) Light dispersion
d) Light polarisation

View Answer

(a) Light collection

Q8. In a single-mode fibre, how does the fraction of energy travelling through bound mode appear in the cladding?
a) As a crescent wave
b) As a gibbous wave
c) As an evanescent wave
d) All of the above

View Answer

(c) As an evanescent wave

Q9. In single-mode fibres, the cladding diameter must be at least
a) Five times the core diameter
b) Thrice the core diameter
c) Ten times the core diameter
d) Twice the core diameter

View Answer

(c) Ten times the core diameter

Q10. An optical fibre consists of a core μ1 surrounded by a cladding of μ< μ1. A beam of light enters from the air at an angle of α with the axis of the fibre. The highest α for which ray can be travelled through fibre is
a) cos−1 √μ2 ²- μ1²
b) sin−1 √ μ-μ2²
c)  tan−1√μ1²-μ2²
d)  sec−1√μ1²-μ2²

View Answer

(b) sin−1 √ μ1²-μ2²


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras