• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Fermentation for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Fermentation: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Fermentation

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Fermentation, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Fermentation

Q1. In lactic acid fermentation, the final electron acceptor is _______.
a) Lactic acid
b) Pyruvate
c) Oxygen
d) NAD

View Answer

(b)Pyruvate

Q2. Glucose molecule during the process of glycolysis is broken down into _______.
a) Four pyruvic acid
b) Three pyruvic acid
c) Two pyruvic acid
d) One pyruvic acid

View Answer

(c) Two pyruvic acid

Q3. The least yield of ATP is observed in _______.
a) aerobic respiration
b) anaerobic respiration
c) fermentation
d) same in (a), (b), and (c)

View Answer

(c) fermentation

Q4. One of the most commonly used fermented cereal amongst these is _______.
a) Wheat
b) Bread
c) Rice
d) Yoghurt

View Answer

(b) Bread

Q5. Fermentation occurs in the _______.
a) presence of oxygen
b) absence of oxygen
c) presence of nitrogen
d) presence of carbon

View Answer

(b) absence of oxygen

Q6. Anaerobic respiration by yeast produces _______.
a) CO2
b) Wine and Beer
c) Alcohol
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q7. Which of the following is not a vegetable or fruit-based fermented product?
a) Wine
b) Sauerkraut
c) Beer
d) Vinegar

View Answer

(d) Vinegar

Q8. Monascus purpureus is utilized in the production of _______.
a) citric acid
b) ethanol
c) statins
d) streptokinase

View Answer

(c) statins

Q9. Which of these is not a product of fermentation?
a) Lactate
b) Oxygen 
c) Carbon dioxide
d) Ethanol

View Answer

(d) Oxygen

Q10. The type of fermentation observed in yeasts is _______.
a) acrylic fermentation
b) lactic acid fermentation
c) pyruvic fermentation
d) alcoholic fermentation

View Answer

(d) alcoholic fermentation


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras