• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Epithelial Tissue for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Epithelial Tissue: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Epithelial Tissue

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Epithelial Tissue, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Epithelial Tissue

Q1. Which types of cells line blood vessels?
a) columnar epithelium
b) smooth muscle tissue
c) connective tissue
d) squamous epithelium

View Answer

(d) squamous epithelium

Q2. Which of the following layer has actively dividing cells?
a) stratum lucidum
b) stratum corneum
c) stratum compactum
d) stratum malpighi

View Answer

(d) stratum malpighi

Q3. Which types of epithelial cells form Stratum germinativum?
a) cuboidal
b) ciliated
c) columnar
d) squamous

View Answer

(c) columnar

Q4. Simple cuboidal epithelium is found in _______.
a) Thin bronchioles
b) Choroid of eye
c) Sweat gland
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q5. The ciliated columnar epithelium is present in _______.
a) bronchioles and Fallopian tube
b) bile duct and oesophagus
c) Fallopian tube and urethra
d) Eustachian tube and stomach lining

View Answer

(a)bronchioles and Fallopian tube

Q6. Tissue having very less or no intercellular matrix is _______.
a) epithelial
b) connective
c) cardiac
d) muscular

View Answer

(a) epithelial

Q7. The inner lining of the vagina, urethra and oesophagus is made up of _______.
a) Columnar epithelium
b) Stratified squamous epithelium
c) Squamous epithelium
d) Ciliated epithelium

View Answer

(b) Stratified squamous epithelium

Q8. Find the correct match.
a) The moist surface of the buccal cavity has glandular epithelium
b) The tubular parts of nephrons have cuboidal epithelium
c) The inner surface of bronchioles have squamous epithelium
d) The inner lining of salivary ducts have ciliated epithelium

View Answer

(b) The tubular parts of nephrons have cuboidal epithelium

Q9. An epithelial tissue having thin flat and closely packed cells that are arranged edge to edge are found in _______.
a) the inner lining of cheeks
b) the inner lining of the stomach
c) the inner lining of the fallopian tube
d) the outer surface of the ovary

View Answer

(a) the inner lining of cheeks

Q10. Gap, tight and adhering junctions are found in _______.
a) epithelial tissue
b) connective tissue
c) muscular tissue
d) neural tissue

View Answer

(a) epithelial tissue


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras