• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Epiphytes for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Epiphytes: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Epiphytes

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Epiphytes, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Epiphytes

Q1. A plant with epidermis specialised to absorb moisture from air is _______.
a) Rhizophora
b) Jussiaea
c) Vanda
d) Avicennia

View Answer

(c) Vanda

Q2. Which of the following root modification does not store food?
a) Napiform
b) Tuberous
c) Stilt
d) Conical

View Answer

(c) Stilt

Q3. A root cap is not found in the root of _______.
a) Stilt root of Pandanus
b) Seminal roots
c) Hanging prop root of Banyan
d) Epiphytic roots

View Answer

(d) Epiphytic roots

Q4. Epiphyllous roots in Begonia and Bryophyllum are _______.
a) Modified leaves
b) Green roots
c) Roots arising from leaves
d) Roots bearing stem

View Answer

(c) Roots arising from leaves

Q5. The presence of epiphytic roots is the characteristic feature of _______.
a) Cuscuta, in which haustoria is present
b) Pinus, in which mycorrhizal association is present
c) Orchids, in which velamen tissue is present
d) Jussiaea, in which floating roots are present

View Answer

(c) Orchids, in which velamen tissue is present

Q6. Aerial absorptive roots occur in _______.
a) Mesophytes
b) Epiphytes
c) Xerophytes
d) Hydrophytes

View Answer

(b) Epiphytes

Q7. Identify the correct statement.
a) Velamen roots attach to the soil
b) In Cuscuta, velamen roots are present
c) Velamen roots are tap roots
d) Velamen roots are living

View Answer

(d) Velamen roots are living

Q8. Epiphytes like Vanda develop special layer of absorptive tissue velamen consisting of 4 or 5 layer os long polygonal cells. Velamen is formed by _______.
a) Stem
b) Absorbing root
c) Hanging roots
d) Clinging roots

View Answer

(c) Hanging roots

Q9. Which of the is a function of velamen ?
a) transpiration
b) exchange of gases
c) absorption of moisture from air
d) absorption of water from soil

View Answer

(c) absorption of moisture from air

Q10. Outer covering of epiphytic root is _______.
a) Velamen
b) Rhizophore
c) Osmophore
d) Pneumatophore

View Answer

(a) Velamen


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras