• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Entropy for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Entropy: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Entropy

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Entropy, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Entropy

Q1. Which of the following is the correct criteria for a spontaneous process?
a) ΔSsystem > 0 only
b) ΔSsurroundings > 0 only
c) ΔSsystem – ΔSsurroundings > 0
d) ΔSsystem + ΔSsurroundings > 0

View Answer

d) ΔSsystem + ΔSsurroundings > 0

Q2. Which of the following is correct for the net entropy change in an irreversible process?
a) It is zero
b) It is positive
c) It is negative
d) All of the above

View Answer

b) It is positive

Q3. For a spontaneous reaction _______.
a) ΔS must be negative
b) ΔH must be negative
c) (ΔH – TΔS) must be negative
d) (ΔH + TΔS) must be negative

View Answer

c) (ΔH – TΔS) must be negative

Q4. At which of the following temperatures the reaction C(graphite) + CO2 (g) → 2CO(g) will occur spontaneously if ΔH = 170 kJ and ΔS = 170 J K-1?
a) 1110 K
b) 510 K
c) 710 K
d) 910 K

View Answer

a) 1110 K

Q5. For spontaneous adsorption of gas _______.
a) ΔS is positive so ΔH should be negative
b) ΔS is negative so ΔH should be highly positive
c) ΔS is negative so ΔH should be highly negative
d) ΔS is positive so ΔH should also be highly positive

View Answer

c) ΔS is negative so ΔH should be highly negative

Q6. Which of the following is true for the entropy of an isolated system?
a) It can never increase
b) It can never decrease
c) It can never be zero
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) It can never decrease

Q7. Calculate ΔG for the reaction X2O4 (l) → 2XO2 (g) if ΔU = 2.1 kcal and ΔS = 20 cal K-1 at 300°K.
a) 2.7 kcal
b) 9.3 kcal
c) – 2.7 kcal
d) – 9.3 kcal

View Answer

c) – 2.7 kcal

Q8. What is the unit of entropy?
a) J mol-1
b) J K mol-1
c) J K-1 mol-1
d) J-1 K-1 mol-1

View Answer

c) J K-1 mol-1

Q9. For which of the following conditions a reaction will be spontaneous at all the temperature?
a) ΔH < 0 and ΔS < 0
b) ΔH < 0 and ΔS = 0
c) ΔH < 0 and ΔS > 0
d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer

d) both (b) and (c)

Q10. At which of the following temperatures the reaction Br2 (l) + Cl2 (g) → 2BrCl(g) will be at equilibrium if ΔH = 30 kJ mol-1 and ΔS = 170 J K-1 mol-1?
a) 273 K
b) 285.7 K
c) 300 K
d) 450 K

View Answer

b) 285.7 K


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras