• October 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Electromotive Force (EMF) for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Electromotive Force (EMF) : Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Electromotive Force

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Electromotive Force (EMF) , which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Electromotive Force (EMF)

Q1. Which is the property of a coil by which a counter emf is induced when the current through the coil changes?
a) Self-inductance
b) Mutual inductance
c) Capacitance
d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Self-inductance

Q2. Whenever there is a change in magnetic flux with respect to an electric conductor or a coil, an EMF is induced in the conductor is Faraday’s _______.
a) first law
b) third law
c) second law
d) fourth law

View Answer

(a) first law

Q3. Statically induced emf’s magnitude depends on the _______.
a) Rate of change of flux
b) Coil resistance
c) Flux magnitude
d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Rate of change of flux

Q4. The flux used in the equation for the calculation of induced emf in a transformer is in its _______.
a) RMS value
b) Average value
c) Maximum value
d) Twice that of the maximum value

View Answer

(c) Maximum value

Q5. In which device is the principle of statically induced emf used?
a) Transformer
b) Motor
c) Generator
d) Battery

View Answer

(a) Transformer

Q6. Principle of dynamically induced emf is used in a _______.
a) choke
b) Transformer
c) Generator
d) Thermo -couple

View Answer

(c) Generator

Q7. What should be the value of primary to the secondary ratio for a transformer to be an isolation transformer?
a) Equal to one
b) Less than one
c) More than one
d) Equal to 0.5

View Answer

(a) Equal to one

Q8. Who introduced the right-hand rule for determining the direction of the induced EMF?
a) Fleming
b) Lenz
c) Maxwell
d) Faraday

View Answer

(a) Fleming

Q9. Power of battery having emf E1=20V is _______.
a) 44.2 Watt
b) 30.8 Watt
c) 13.4 Watt
d) 20 Watt

View Answer

(a) 44.2 Watt

Q10. The average emf induced per turn in a transformer is given by _______.
a) 1.11f Φm
b) 0.5f Φm
c) 4f Φm
d) 8f Φm

View Answer

(c) 4f Φm


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras