• October 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Currents

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents

Q1. What is the need for laminating the core of a transformer?
a) To reduce the resistance in the winding
b) To reduce the eddy currents
c) To reduce the hysteresis
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) To reduce the eddy currents

Q2. What will be the acceleration of the falling bar magnet which passes through the ring such that the ring is held horizontally and the bar magnet is dropped along the axis of the ring?
a) It depends on the diameter of the ring and the length of the magnet
b) It is equal due to gravity
c) It is less than due to gravity
d) It is more than due to gravity

View Answer

(c) It is less than due to gravity

Q3. A wire loop is rotated in a magnetic field such that the frequency of change of direction of the induced emf is ______.
a) Six times per revolution
b) Four times per revolution
c) Twice per revolution
d) Once per revolution

View Answer

(c) Twice per revolution

Q4. What is the equivalent inductance of the following circuit if the pure inductance is 3.0H


a) 9H
b) 3H
c) 1H
d) 2H

View Answer

(c) 1 H

Q5. How to increase the energy stored in an inductor by four times?
a) By doubling the current
b) This is not possible
c) By doubling the inductance
d) By making current √2 times

View Answer

(a) By doubling the current

Q6. What is the unit of inductance?
a) Volt/ampere
b) Joule/ampere
c) Volt-ampere/sec
d) Volt-sec/ampere

View Answer

(d) Volt-sec/ampere

Q7. Lenz law is based on which of the following conservation?
a) charge
b) mass
c) momentum
d) energy

View Answer

(d) energy

Q8. Consider an inductor whose linear dimensions are tripled and the total number of turns per unit length is kept constant, what happens to the self-inductance?
a) 9 times
b) 3 times
c) 27 times
d) 1/3 times

View Answer

(b) 3 times

Q9. What is the angle made by the plane of eddy currents with the plane of magnetic lines of force?
a) 0°
b) 40°
c) 90°
d) 180°

View Answer

(c) 90°

Q10. Which of the following is the equivalent quantity of mass in electricity?
a) current
b) charge
c) potential
d) inductance

View Answer

(d) inductance


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras