• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Electrochemistry for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Electrochemistry: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Electrochemistry

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Electrochemistry, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Electrochemistry

Q1. A device that converts the energy of combustion of fields like hydrogen and methane directly into electrical energy is known as ________.
a) Dynamo
b) Fuel cell
c) Ni-Cd cell
d) Electrolytic cell

View Answer

b) Fuel cell

Q2. When heating one end of a metal plate, the other end gets hot because of ________.
a) The resistance of the metal
b) Mobility of atoms in the metal
c) Energised electrons moving to the other end
d) Minor perturbation in the energy of atoms.

View Answer

c) Energised electrons moving to the other end

Q3. Without losing its concentration ZnCl2 solution cannot be kept in contact with ________.
a) Al
b) Au
c) Ag
d) Pb

View Answer

a) Al

Q4. An increase in the conductivity equivalent of a solid electrolyte with dilution is primarily due to ________.
a) A rise in ion counts
b) 100 percent electrolyte ionisation with natural dilution
c) Increased ionic mobility of ions
d) Increase in both ion numbers and ionic mobility

View Answer

c) Increased ionic mobility of ions

Q5. Once a current of 1.0 ampere was passed through one litre of CuCl2 solution for 16 min and 5 sec, all of the solution’s copper was deposited at the cathode. The strength of solution CuCl2 was (Molar mass of Cu = 63.5; Faraday constant = 96,500 C/mol).
a) 0.01M
b) 0.02M
c) 0.2N
d) 0.01N

View Answer

d) 0.01N

Q6. The aqueous solution of which of the following compounds is the best conductor of electric current?
a) Ammonia
b) Acetic Acid
c) Fructose
d) Hydrochloric Acid

View Answer

d) Hydrochloric Acid

Q7. Which reaction is not feasible?
a) 2KO + Br2 → 2KBr + I2
b) 2KBr + I2 → 2KI + Br2
c) 2KBr + Cl2 → 2KCl + Br2
d) 2H2O + 2F2 → 4HF + O2

View Answer

b) 2KBr + I2 → 2KI + Br2

Q8. On electrolysis of dilute sulphuric acid using platinum electrodes, the product obtained at the anode will be ________.
a) Oxygen
b) Hydrogen
c) Sulphur dioxide
d) Hydrogen sulphide

View Answer

a) Oxygen

Q9. The equivalent conductance of Ba2+ and Cl are respectively 127 and 76 ohm-1 cm-1 eq-1 at infinite dilution. The equivalent conductance of BaClat infinite dilution will be ________.
a) 101.5
b) 139.5
c) 203
d) 279

View Answer

b) 139.5

Q10. The weight of silver displaced by a quantity of electricity which displaces 5600ml of O2 at STP will be ________.
a) 5.4g
b) 10.8g
c) 54.9g
d) 108.0g

View Answer

d) 108.0g


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras