• June 18, 2021

Physics MCQ on Electric Charges and Fields for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Electric Charges and Fields: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Electric Charges and Fields

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Electric Charges and Fields, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Electric Charges and Fields

Q1. Why is gold used in the Gold-leaf electroscope?
a) Gold is cheap
b) Gold is malleable
c) Gold is conducting in nature
d) Gold is easily available in nature

View Answer

b) Gold is malleable

Q2. Number of electrons in 1 Coulomb charge is _________
a) 6.25*1021
b) 6.25*1022
c) 6.25*1023
d) 6.25*1024

View Answer

a) 6.25*1021

Q3. Gold-leaf electroscope can be used _______
a) To measure current
b) Only to detect the presence of charge
c) To measure the surface charge density
d) To detect the presence of charge as well as its nature (positive or negative)

View Answer

d) To detect the presence of charge as well as its nature (positive or negative)

Q4. Two equally charged spheres attract each other. Now if they touch each other then they will ________.
a) Repel each other
b) Attract each other with the same amount of force
c) Attract each other with less amount of force
d) Don’t attract or repel

View Answer

d) Don’t attract or repel

Q5. When is Gauss law true?
a) the inverse square law is false
b) magnetic monopoles are present
c) the speed of light isn’t a universal constant
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) the inverse square law is false

Q6. Pick the true statements about electric field lines.
a) It provides information about the direction of the electric field
b) Electric field lines provide information about the type of charge
c) Electric field lines provide information about the field strength
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

Q7. 1 Coulomb = ________ Electro Static Unit.
a) 3*109
b) 3*108
c) 2*109
d) 2*108

View Answer

a) 3*109

Q8. Pick the correct statement from the following.
a) Continous electric field at a point
b) Continous electric field at a point if a charge is present at the point.
c) If the point has a charge then the electric field is discontinuous at the point.
d) At the point, the electric field is discontinuous if a negative charge is present at the point.

View Answer

c) If the point has a charge then the electric field is discontinuous at the point.

Q9. Which among the following cannot be the charge of a charged body?
a) 3*10-10 Coulomb
b) 5*10-14 Coulomb
c) 6*10-15 Coulomb
d) 4*10-14 Coulomb

View Answer

b) 5*10-14 Coulomb

Q10. What happens to the plates of the apparatus if we measure alternating charge using a Gold-leaf oscilloscope?
a) It doesn’t diverge at all
b) It diverges momentarily
c) The plates give a proper divergence
d) The degree of divergence increases and decreases repeatedly

View Answer

c) The plates give a proper divergence


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras