• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Ecological Succession for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Ecological Succession: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Ecological Succession

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Ecological Succession, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Ecological Succession

Q1. Process of successful establishment of species in a new area is known as _______.
a) climax
b) sere
c) ecesis
d) invasion

View Answer

(c) ecesis

Q2. Which of the following is not a climax vegetation ?
a) grassess
b) savannah
c) forests
d) hydrophytes

View Answer

(d)hydrophytes

Q3. An early seral community possesses which of these characteristic ?
a) high species diversity
b) open mineral cycling
c) narrow niche specialization
d) low community production

View Answer

(b) open mineral cycling

Q4. In ecological succession, the intermediate developmental phase is known as _______.
a) ecesis
b) Climax
c) nudation
d) sere

View Answer

(d) sere

Q5. On sand, ecological succession is _______.
a) halosere
b) xerosere
c) hydrosere
d) psammosere

View Answer

(d) psammosere

Q6. In an ecological succession, the final stable community is known as _______.
a) climax community
b) ultimate community
c) final community
d) seral community

View Answer

(a) climax community

Q7. Which of the following is true about secondary succession ?
a) follows primary succession
b) takes place on a deforested site
c) is similar to primary succession except that it has a relatively slower pace
d) begins on a bare rock

View Answer

(b) takes place on a deforested site

Q8. Which of the following about ecological succession is incorrect.
a) food chain relationships becomes more complex
b) species diversity increases as succession proceeds
c) role of decomposers becomes all the more important
d) is a random process

View Answer

(d) is a random process

Q9. Order of basic processes involved in succession is _______.
a) invasion -> stabilization -> completion and co action -> reaction -> nudation
b) nudation -> stabilization -> completion and co action -> invasion -> reaction
c) invasion -> nudation -> completion and co action -> reaction -> stabilization
d) nudation -> invasion -> completion and co action -> reaction -> stabilization

View Answer

(d) nudation -> invasion -> completion and co action -> reaction -> stabilization

Q10. Lithosphere serves as a reservoir for _______.
a) nitrogen cycles
b) carbon cycles
c) oxygen cycles
d) phosphorus cycles

View Answer

(d) phosphorus cycles


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras