• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on ECG for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on ECG: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on ECG

In this post we are providing you MCQ on ECG, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on ECG

Q1. In which of these conditions can widen QRS and Tall-tented T waves be observed?
a) Hyponatremia
b) Hyperkalemia
c) Hyperglycemia
d) Hyperphosphatemia

View Answer

(b) Hyperkalemia

Q2. ECG identified by the PR interval tends to become longer with every succeeding ECG complex until there is a P wave not followed by a QRS is observed in _______.
a) Third-Degree Atrioventricular Block
b) Second-Degree Atrioventricular Block, Type II
c) Second-Degree Atrioventricular Block, Type I
d) First-Degree Atrioventricular Block, Type II

View Answer

(c) Second-Degree Atrioventricular Block, Type I

Q3. ECG report must consist of the following information –
a) Rhythm, cardiac axis
b) Conduction intervals
c) Description of the ST segments, QRS complexes, T-waves
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q4. P wave indicates _______.
a) Depolarization of right ventricle
b) Depolarization of left ventricle
c) Depolarization of both atria
d) Atria to ventricular conduction time

View Answer

(c) Depolarization of both atria

Q5. The characteristics – slurring of the initial QRS deflection, shortened PR interval, and prolonged QRS duration are of  _______ condition.
a) Atrial tachycardia
b) Left bundle branch block
c) WPW (Wolff-Parkinson-White) syndrome
d) Myocardial ischemia

View Answer

(c) WPW (Wolff-Parkinson-White) syndrome

Q6. ECG (Electrocardiogram) was developed first by _______.
a) Wilhelm His
b) Steward
c) Hubert Mann
d) Willem Einthoven

View Answer

(d) Willem Einthoven

Q7. Ventricular muscle depolarization is indicated by _______.
a) PR interval
b) P Wave
c) U Wave
d) The QRS complex

View Answer

(d) The QRS complex

Q8. ______ is the classic ECG change in MI (myocardial infarction).
a) ST-segment elevation
b) T-wave inversion
c) Development of an abnormal Q wave
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q9. A particular ECG change observed in Hypokalemia is _______.
a) ST segment elevation
b) U wave (a position deflection after the T wave)
c) Tall peaked T waves
d) Widening of the QRS complex and increased amplitude

View Answer

(b) U wave (a position deflection after the T wave)

Q10. For the normal heartbeat, depolarization stimulus originates in _______.
a) His-bundle areas
b) Epicardium
c) Sinoatrial (SA)node
d) Atrioventricular (AV) node

View Answer

(c) Sinoatrial (SA)node


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras