• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Earthworm Digestive System for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Earthworm Digestive System: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Earthworm Digestive System

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Earthworm Digestive System, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Earthworm Digestive System

Q1. Colour of the body in earthworms is due to the presence of _______.
a) Haemoglobin
b) Blood
c) Porphyrin
d) Haemocyanin

View Answer

(c) Porphyrin

Q2. The most effective organ for food digestion in earthworm is _______.
a) Mouth
b) Buccal Cavity
c) Pharynx
d) Stomach

View Answer

(c) Pharynx

Q3. The earthworm is placed under the group _______.
a) Polychaeta
b) Hirudinea
c) Oligochaeta
d) Crustacea

View Answer

(c) Oligochaeta

Q4. In earthworm, the mouth is located on _______.
a) Stomium
b) Peristomium
c) Prostomium
d) Protostomium

View Answer

(b) Peristomium

Q5. The parasite found in the seminal vesicle of earthworms are _______.
a) Nosema
b) Sarcocystis
c) Monocystis
d) Nyctotherus

View Answer

(c) Monocystis

Q6. The typhlosole found in Pheretima occurs in _______.
a) Stomach
b) Intestine
c) Oesophagus
d) Gizzard

View Answer

(b) Intestine

Q7. Region of earthworm that is a forest of nephridia is _______.
a) Pharyngeal region
b) Clitellar region
c) Typhlosolar region
d) Intestinal region

View Answer

(b)Clitellar region

Q8. Chloragogen cells are found in _______.
a) Blood of earthworm
b) The coelomic fluid of the earthworm
c) Blood of cockroach
d) The body wall of leucosolenia

View Answer

(b) The coelomic fluid of the earthworm

Q9. The typhlosole in earthworm is related to _______.
a) respiration
b) excretion
c) absorption
d) reproduction

View Answer

(c) absorption

Q10. Which animal does not show any metamorphosis of larval stage ?
a) Asteria
b) Musca domestica
c) Pheretima Posthuma
d) Butterfly

View Answer

(c) Pheretima Posthuma


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras