• September 20, 2021

Physics MCQ on Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation

Q1. Who among the following established that electric charge is quantised?
a) R.A Millikan
b) Wilhelm Rontgen
c) William crookes
d) J.J Thomson

View Answer

(a) R.A Millikan

Q2. By what factor will the de Broglie wavelength change if the K.E if the free electron is doubled?
a) ½
b) 1/√2
c) 2
d) √2

View Answer

(b) 1/√2

Q3. For a metal having a work function W0, the threshold wavelength is λ. What is the threshold wavelength for the metal having work function 2W0?
a) λ/4
b) λ/2
c) 2λ
d) 4λ

View Answer

(b) λ/2

Q4. Calculate the de Broglie wavelength associated with the electron which has a kinetic energy of 5 eV.
a) 5.47 Å
b) 2.7 Å
c) 5.9 Å
d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) 5.47 Å 

Q5. By which of the following physical processes can minimum energy required for the electron emission from the metal surface be supplied to the free electrons?
a) Field emission 
b) Thermionic emission
c) Photoelectric emission
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q6. Light of frequency 1.9 times the threshold frequency is incident on a photosensitive material. If the frequency is halved and intensity is doubled, the photocurrent becomes
a) doubled
b) quadrupled
c) halved
d) zero

View Answer

(d) Zero

Q7. What is the ratio of the de Broglie wavelengths proton and an α particle if they are accelerated by the same potential difference?
a) 2√2: 1
b) 3:2
c) 3√2: 1
d) 2:1

View Answer

(a) 2√2: 1

Q8. The stopping potential V0 for photoelectric emission from a metal surface is plotted along with the y-axis and frequency v of incident light along the x-axis. A straight line is obtained as shown. Planck’s constant is given by
Graph of Stopping Potential vs Frequency of Incident Light
a) product of the slope of the line and charge on the electron
b) intercept along y-axis divided by the charge on the electron
c) product of the intercept along x-axis and mass of the electron
d) the slope of the line                                                                                                                                                                               

View Answer

(a) product of the slope of the line and charge on the electron

Q9. Radiation of frequency ν is incident on a photosensitive metal. When the frequency of the incident radiation is doubled, what is the maximum kinetic energy of the photoelectrons?
a) 4E
b) 2E
c) E+hv
d) E-hv

View Answer

(c) E+hv

Q10. Which of the following statements is true regarding the photoelectric experiment?
a) The stopping potential increases with the increase in the intensity of incident light.
b) The photocurrent increases with the intensity of light.
c) The photocurrent increases with the increase in frequency
d) All of the above

View Answer

b) The photocurrent increases with the intensity of light.

Q11. In photoelectric effect what determines the maximum velocity of the electron reacting with the collector?
a) Frequency of incident radiation alone
b) The potential difference between the emitter and the collector
c)  The work function of metal
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras