• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Down Syndrome for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Down Syndrome: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Down Syndrome

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Down Syndrome, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Down Syndrome

Q1. Which of these traits is not linked with Down syndrome?
a) Oily Skin
b) Hypotonicity
c) Simian Crease
d) Brachycephaly

View Answer

(a) Oily skin

Q2. Generally, a person with Down syndrome has an IQ of ________.
a) 20-30
b) 40-50
c) 60-70
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) 40-50

Q3. Which assessment finding would enable a nurse to suspect the presence of Down syndrome in a newborn ?
a) Single palmar crease and hypotonia
b) Short palpebral tissues and flat maxillary area
c) Prominent scalp veins and a high-pitched cry
d) Persistent postnatal growth lag and Microcephaly

View Answer

(a) Single palmar crease and hypotonia

Q4. There are several variations of Down syndrome with Trisomy 21 accounting for close to 95% of all cases recorded. There is another form of the syndrome that occurs when a segment of the 21st chromosome detaches to attach itself to another chromosome. Its name is ________.
a) Displacement
b) Transportation
c) Translocation
d) Relocation

View Answer

(c) Translocation

Q5. A disease which may result from Down syndrome is ________.
a) Cancer
b) Cellulitis
c) Celiac disease
d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Celiac disease

Q6. The number of chromosomes a child with having Down syndrome is ________.
a) 45
b) 46
c) 47
d) 48

View Answer

(c) 47

Q7. The chances of an offspring to have Down syndrome _______ with the mother’s age.
a) Decrease
b) Increases
c) is not influenced
d) there is no correlation

View Answer

(b) Increases

Q8. Which of this trait is not seen in a person with Down syndrome ?
a) High muscle tone
b) Small stature
c) Upward slant eye
d) Short neck

View Answer

(a) High muscle tone

Q9. Down syndrome is ________.
a) Sex-linked
b) Chromosomal
c) dominant
d) recessive

View Answer

(b) Chromosomal

Q10. Down syndrome is caused due to ________.
a) bacterial infection
b) a chromosomal abnormality
c) Viral infection
d) lack of oxygen supply to the brain during birth

View Answer

(b) a chromosomal abnormality


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras