• August 3, 2021

Biology MCQ on Double Circulation for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Double Circulation: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Double Circulation

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Double Circulation, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Double Circulation

Q1. Oxygenated blood in the cardiac system ________.
a) leaves from right side of the heart
b) leaves from left side of the heart
c) enters lungs from heart
d) does not leave the lungs

View Answer

(b) leaves from left side of the heart

Q2. Pick the most appropriate statement as part of explanation for this statement – “Adult human RBCs are enucleate”.
a) Their internal space is available for oxygen transport 
b) They are somatic cells 
c) They do not need to reproduce 
d) They do not metabolise                                                                                                                                                                    

View Answer

a) Their internal space is available for oxygen transport 

Q3. A patient admitted to the hospital with myocardial infarction is immediately administered with ________.
a) Streptokinase
b) Statins
c) Cyclosporin – A
d) Penicillin

View Answer

(a) Streptokinase

Q4. A stethoscope is used by doctors for cardiac auscultation. The second sound of each cardiac cycle is heard when ________.
a) AV node receives signal from SA node
b) Semilunar valves close down after the blood flows into vessels from ventricles
c) AV valves open up
d) Ventricular walls vibrate due to gushing in of blood from atria

View Answer

(b) Semilunar valves close down after the blood flows into vessels from ventricles

Q5. Identify the correct statement.
a) Double circulation is characteristic of all vertebrates
b) Volume of blood in pulmonary circulation is more than the volume of blood in systemic circulation at any instant
c) blood pressure in pulmonary circulation is less than that of the systemic circulation
d) a double aortic arch is seen in birds and mammals

View Answer

(c) blood pressure in pulmonary circulation is less than that of the systemic circulation

Q6. Systemic circulation in the cardiac system refers to ________.
a) carry red oxygenated blood
b) carry blood to the left side of the heart
c) carry blood to the right side of the heart
d) carry oxygenated blood from lungs to heart

View Answer

(c) carry blood to the right side of the heart

Q7. The hepatic portal vein drains blood to the liver from ________.
a) stomach
b) heart
c) intestine
d) kidneys

View Answer

(c) intestine

Q8. Blood pressure in the pulmonary artery is ________.
a) same as that in the aorta
b) less than that in venae cavae
c) more than that in the carotid
d) more than that in the pulmonary vein

View Answer

(d) more than that in the pulmonary vein

Q9.  Blood pressure is maximum in mammalian aorta during ________.
a) diastole of the right ventricle
b) systole of the left atrium
c) diastole of the right atrium
d) systole of the left ventricle

View Answer

(d) systole of the left ventricle

Q10. Identify the incorrect statement.
a) occurs only in mammals
b) occurs in all vertebrates
c) is composed of systemic circulation
d) is composed of pulmonary circulation

View Answer

(b) occurs in all vertebrates


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras