• October 27, 2021

Biology MCQ on DNA Structure for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on DNA Structure: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on DNA Structure

In this post we are providing you MCQ on DNA Structure, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on DNA Structure

Q1. The process of DNA replication is affected by an enzyme known as _________.
a) Mutase
b) Ligase
c) Polymerase I
d) Ribonuclease

View Answer

(c) Polymerase I

Q2. In DNA, the enzyme which breaks the H2 bonds is _________.
a) Ligase
b) Helicase
c) Topoisomerase
d) Polymerase

View Answer

(b) Helicase

Q3. DNA fingerprinting recognizes the differences in _________.
a) satellite DNA
b) bulk DNA
c) Repetitive DNA
d) both (a) and (c)

View Answer

(d) both (a) and (c)

Q4. The type of coiling in DNA is _________.
a) Zig-zag
b) Left-handed
c) Opposite
d) Right-handed

View Answer

(d) Right-handed

Q5. The total DNA comprises what amount of cytoplasmic DNA in cells?
a) 95-99%
b) 65-75%
c) 45-50%
d) 1-5%

View Answer

(d) 1-5%

Q6. ______ force can stabilize a DNA double-helix .
a) Hydrophilic sugar-phosphate groups are found on the exterior of the helix where interaction with water occurs
b) Hydrophobic bases are present in the interior of the helix, each base-pair is stabilized by the same number of hydrogen bonds
c) covalent base stacking interactions may take place between neighbouring bases within the same strand in the helix
d) non-covalent N-glycosidic bonds may form between nitrogenous bases in opposite strands in the helix

View Answer

(a) Hydrophilic sugar-phosphate groups are found on the exterior of the helix where interaction with water occurs

Q7. The bases are held together in a DNA double helix by hydrogen bonds. These bonds are ______.
a) Ionic bonds
b) Covalent bonds
c) Non-covalent bonds
d) Van der Waals forces

View Answer

(c) Non-covalent bonds

Q8. A DNA molecule in which both strands have radioactive thymidine is permitted to replicate in an environment that contains non-radioactive thymidine. What is the right number of DNA molecules which possess some radioactive thymidine post three duplications?
a) one such molecule
b) two such molecules
c) four such molecules
d) eight such molecules

View Answer

(b) two such molecules

Q9. If the DNA strand has nitrogenous base sequence ATTGCC, the mRNA will have?
a) ATTGCA
b) UGGACC
c) UAACGG
d) ATCGCC

View Answer

(c) UAACGG

Q10. In which type of DNA replication, of the two newly formed molecules, one is purely a new one and the other is an old one ?
a) dispersive
b) conservative
c) semiconservative
d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer

(c) semiconservative


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras