• October 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Diversity in Living World for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Diversity in Living World: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Diversity in Living World

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Diversity in Living World, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Diversity in Living World

Q1. One of the first acts in taxonomy is ________.
a) Identification
b) Description
c) Naming
d) Classification

View Answer

(a) Identification

Q2. Assertion(a): “Biological species” concept helps to ask how species are formed.                                            Reason(r): Concept of biological species is centred around the question of how reproductive isolation comes about
a) Both (a) and (r) are correct, but (r) is not the explanation for (a)
b) Both (a) and (r) are correct, (r) is the correct explanation for (a)
c) (a) and (r) both are incorrect
d) (a) is true, (r) is incorrect

View Answer

(d) (a) is true, (r) is incorrect

Q3. A true species comprises of a population ________.
a) Interbreeding
b) Sharing the same niche
c) Reproductively isolated
d) Feeding over the same food

View Answer

(c) Reproductively isolated

Q4. Compared to genus, which of the following is less general in characters?
a) Family
b) Species
c) Division
d) Class

View Answer

(b) Species

Q5. Which one of these categories has real existence?
a) Species
b) Genus
c) Kingdom
d) Phylum

View Answer

(a) Species

Q6. Nicotiana sylvestris flowers only during long days while N.tabacum flowers only during short days. Under different photoperiods, they can be induced to flower at the same time and can be cross-fertilized to produce self-fertile offsprings. What is the best reason for considering Nicotiana sylvestris and N.tabacum as separate species?
a) They are reproductively distinct
b) They fail to interbreed in nature 
c) They are physiologically different
d) They are distinct morphologically

View Answer

(b) They fail to interbreed in nature

Q7. For wheat, which of the following combinations is correct?
a) Genus Triticum, family Poaceae, order Poales, Class Monocotyledonae
b) Genus Triticum, family Poaceae, order Poales, Class Dicotyledonae
c) Genus Triticum, family Poaceae, order Sapindales, Class Monocotyledonae
d) Genus Triticum, family Anacardiaceae, order Poales, Class Monocotyledonae

View Answer

(a) Genus Triticum, family Poaceae, order Poales, Class Monocotyledonae

Q8. The correct sequence of taxonomic categories is ________.
a) Species -> genus -> order -> phylum
b) Species -> order -> genus-> kingdom
c) Genus -> species -> order -> kingdom
d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Species -> genus -> order -> phylum

Q9. Regulation of cells’ activity takes place through ________.
a) Flow of substances
b) Flow of energy
c) Flow of hormones
d) Flow of smoke

View Answer

(b) Flow of energy

Q10. Taxonomic hierarchy refer to ________.
a) Classification of species based on the fossil record
b) A list of botanists or zoologists who have worked on the taxonomy of a species or group
c) a group of senior taxonomists who decide the nomenclature of animals and plants
d) Stepwise arrangement of all categories for classification of animals and plants

View Answer

(d) Stepwise arrangement of all categories for classification of animals and plants


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras