• August 3, 2021

Biology MCQ on Diseases Caused by Viruses for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Viruses: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Viruses

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Diseases Caused by Viruses, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Viruses

Q1. Interferons curb infection of _______.
a) Fungi
b) Bacteria
c)  Cancer
d) None of these

View Answer

(d) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is a communicable disease ?
a) Rabies
b) Cancer
c) Alkaptonuria
d) Phenylketonuria

View Answer

(a) Rabies

Q3. The non-living characteristic of viruses is _______.
a) ability to multiply only inside the host
b) ability to undergo mutation
c) ability to be crystallized
d) ability to cause diseases in the host

View Answer

(c) ability to be crystallized

Q4. Causative of Chickenpox is _______.
a) Bacteriophage T-2
b) Varicella virus
c) SV-40 virus
d) Adenovirus

View Answer

(b) Varicella virus

Q5. Which virus contains both DNA and RNA ?
a) Polio virus
b) Herpes virus
c) Cyanophage
d) Leuko virus

View Answer

(d) Leuko virus

Q6. Which of the following is a viral disease ?
a) Rickets
b) Measles
c) Beri-beri
d) Syphilis

View Answer

(b) Measles

Q7. Region in the body where polio virus multiplies is _______.
a) Muscle cells
b) Nerve cells
c) Intestinal cells
d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Intestinal cells

Q8. Hydrophobia or rabies is a disease caused by _______.
a) Protozoan
b) Nematode
c) Virus
d) Helminth

View Answer

(c) Virus

Q9. Which of the following virus, for the first time, was synthesized in the form of non-living crystals?
a) Pox virus
b) Flu virus
c) Tobacco mosaic virus
d) Bacteriophage

View Answer

(c) Tobacco mosaic virus

Q10. Tetanus germs produce a toxin. It affects _______.
a) jaw bones
b) involuntary muscles
c) voluntary muscles
d) both voluntary and involuntary muscles

View Answer

(c) voluntary muscles


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras