• October 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Diseases Caused by Protozoa for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Protozoa: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Protozoa

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Diseases Caused by Protozoa, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Protozoa

Q1. Schuffner’s dots are related to _______.
a) Entamoeba histolytica
b) Leucocytes of frog
c) RBC of man
d) Epithelium of stomach of mosquito

View Answer

(c) RBC of man

Q2. Entamoeba gingivalis found in the buccal cavity of man causes _______.
a) No disease
b) Pyrrhoea
c) Bronchitis
d) Amoebic dysentery

View Answer

(a) No disease

Q3. Malarial parasites could be best obtained from a patient _______.
a) when temperature comes to normal
b) an hour before rise of temperature
c) few hours after the temperature reaches to normal
d) when temperature rises with rigor

View Answer

(c) few hours after the temperature reaches to normal

Q4. “Trypanosomiasis” is transmitted by or carrier of Trypanosoma inn man is _______.
a) Fruit fly
b) Tse-tse fly
c) House fly
d) May Fly

View Answer

(b) Tse-tse fly

Q5. An important drug used for the treatment of malaria – Quinine is extracted from _______.
a) Red ants
b) Calyx of cinnamon
c) Brak of tulsi
d) Brak of Cinchona

View Answer

(d) Brak of Cinchona

Q6. African sleeping sickness or Gambiense fever is caused by _______.
a) Leishmania
b) Trypanosoma
c) Entamoeba
d) Trichomonas

View Answer

(b) Trypanosoma

Q7. The malignant tertian malaria is caused by _______.
a) Plasmodium malariae
b) Plasmodium ovale
c) Plasmodium falciparum
d) Plasmodium vivax

View Answer

(c) Plasmodium falciparum

Q8. “Amoebiasis” or amoebic dysentery is caused by _______.
a) Trypanosoma histolytica
b) Entamoeba histolytica
c) Entamoeba gingivalis
d) Plasmodium vivax

View Answer

(b) Entamoeba histolytica

Q9. Tse-tse fly is a vector for sleeping sickness that transmits the infective stage of which of the following parasite ?
a) Wuchereria bancrofti
b) Leishmania donovani
c) Plasmodium falciparum
d) Trypanosoma gambiense

View Answer

(d) Trypanosoma gambiense

Q10. “Glossina palpalis” is a vector for _______.
a) Filariasis
b) Plague
c) Dengue
d) Gambian fever

View Answer

(d) Gambian fever


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras